FOOTNOTES
homeprev issuesexecpublic affairsSTAFFASA home
 
 

“Congratulations!” to the 2003 ASA Section Award Winners

ASA is proud to announce the winners of the various awards of ASA’s special interest sections. Not all 43 ASA sections give awards, but the vast majority of sections have now reported their 2003 awards to ASA and they are listed here. A hearty congratulation is extended to each of these stellar ASA members!

Aging and the Life Course

  • Distinguished Scholarship Award: Fredric D. Wolinsky, University of Iowa
  • Graduate Student Paper Award: Krysia N. Mossakowski, Indiana University, for “The Nativity Paradox and the Social Timing of Immigration over the Life Course”

    Alcohol, Drugs, and Tobacco

  • Junior Scholar Award: Margaret Kelley, University of Oklahoma

    Asia and Asian America

  • Outstanding Book Award: Hagen Koo, University of Hawaii, for Korean Workers: The Culture and Politics of Class Formation and Prema Kurien, Syracuse University, for Kaleidoscopic Ethnicity: International Migration and the Reconstruction of Identities in India
  • Outstanding Student Paper Award: Eileen Otis, University of California-Davis, for “Global Restructuring and the Production of Feminities in China’s Emergent Service Industry”

    Collective Behavior and Social Movements

  • Distinguished Book Award: Francesca Polletta, Columbia University, for Freedom is an Endless Meeting
  • Outstanding Student Paper Award: Julie Stewart, New York University, for “When Local Troubles Become Trans national Issues: A Study of an Indigenous Rights Movement in Guatemala”
  • Best Published Article: Bert Useem, University of New Mexico, and Jack A. Goldstone, University of California, for “Forging Social Order and Its Breakdown: Riot and Reform in U.S. Prisons”
  • Exceptional Service Award: Hank Johnston, San Diego State University

    Community and Urban Sociology

  • Robert and Helen Lynd Award for Distinguished Career Achievement: Harvey Molotch, New York University
  • Robert Park Publication Award (Book): Eric Klinenberg, New York University, for Heat Wave: A Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago
  • Robert Park Publication Award (Article): Jennifer Lee, University of California, Irvine, for “From Civil Relations to Racial Conflict: Merchant-Customer Interactions in Urban America”
  • Student Paper Award: John Hipp, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, for “If You Don’t Do It, Someone Else Might…Volunteering for Neighborhood Associations as a Response to Environmental Change”

    Comparative and Historical Sociology

  • Reinhard Bendix Award for Best Graduate Student Paper: Ho-Fung Hung, Johns Hopkins University

    Crime, Law, and Deviance

  • Graduate Student Paper Award: Megan C. Kurlycheck, Pennsylvania State University, and Brian D. Johnson for “The Juvenile Penalty: A Comparison of Juvenile and Young Adult Sentencing Outcomes in Criminal Court”
  • Reiss Award: John Hagan, Northwestern University, for “Northern Passage: American Vietnam War Resisters in Canada”

    Economic Sociology

  • Viviana Zelizer Best Book Award: Neil Fligstein, University of California-Berkeley, for The Architecture of Markets
  • 2003 Ronald Burt Student Paper Award: Francisco J. Granados, University of Minnesota, for “Intertwined and Relational Environments of Organizations”

    Environment and Technology

  • Distinguished Contribution Award: Craig Humphrey, Pennsylvania State University
  • Marvin Olsen Student Paper Award: Kari Norgard, University of Oregon

    History of Sociology

  • Distinguished Scholarly Career Award: Michael J. Hill
  • Distinguished Scholarly Book Award: Mary Jo Deegan, University of Nebraska, for Race, Hull House, and the University of Chicago
  • Graduate Student Paper Award: Ross E. Mitchell, University of Alberta, for “Thorstein Veblen: Pioneer in Environmental Sociology”

    International Migration

  • Thomas and Znaniecki Award: David Fitzgerald, University of California-Los Angeles for “Nationality and Migration in Modern Mexico”

    Latino/a Sociology

  • Lifetime of Distinguished Contributions to Research: Ramiro Martinez, Florida International University
  • Distinguished Contributions to Research Award: Ricardo Stanton-Salazar, University of Southern California
  • Student Paper Award: Rachel Munoz and Natalia Sarkisian, University of Massachusetts

    Marxist Sociology

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Robert W. Newby, Central Michigan University
  • Distinguished Book Award (shared): Ellen Israel Rosen, Brandeis University, for Making Sweatshops: The Globalization of the U.S. Apparel Industry and William G. Staples and Clifford L. Staples, University of North Dakota, for Power, Profits, and Patriarchy: The Social Organization of Work at a British Metal Trades Firm, 1791-1922.Rowman and Littlefield, 2001
  • Al Szymanski Award for the Best Student Paper: Elizabeth Campbell, SUNY Binghamton, for “Social Theory and the Environment”

    Mathematical Sociology

  • Outstanding Graduate Student Paper: Fabio Rojas, University of Chicago, and Kirby Schroeder, University of Chicago
  • Outstanding Article Publication: Laszlo Polos, University of Amsterdam, and Michael Hannan, Stanford University

    Methodology

  • Paul F. Lazarsfeld Award for Distinguished Contribution to Knowledge: Adrian Raftery, University of Washington

    Organizations, Occupations, and Work

  • Max Weber Award: Charles Perrow, Yale University, for “Organizing America”
  • James A. Thompson Award for an Outstanding Paper by a Graduate Student: Christopher Marquis, University of Michigan, for “Pressure of the Past: Network Imprinting and Corporate Something or Other”
  • W. Richard Scott Award for Best Article: Isin Guler, Boston University, Mauro F. Guillen, University of Pennsylvania, and John Muir MacPerson for “Global Competition, Institutions and the Difference of Organizational Practices: The International Spread of the ISO 9000 Quality Certificates”

    Peace, War, and Social Conflict

  • Elise Boulding Graduate Student Paper Award: Karen Albright, Courtney B. Abrams, and Aaron L. Panofsky, New York University, for “ ‘An Event Downtown’ to ‘An Historical Event’: The Social Construction of Disaster in Narratives of September 11"
  • Robin Williams Award for Distinguished Scholarship: Dr. Thomas J. Scheff, University of California-Santa Barbara, and Dr. Suzanne M. Retzinger, Superior Court

    Political Economy of the World-System

  • Distinguished Scholarship Award for a Book: Lauren Benton, Rutgers University, for Law and Colonial Cultures: Legal Regimes in World History, 1400-1900
  • The Terence K. Hopkins Dissertation Award: Jon D. Carlson, Arizona State University, for “The Expanding World-System and the Roots of Globalization”
  • Career of Distinguished Scholarship Award: Immanuel Wallerstein, Yale University

    Political Sociology

  • Distinguished Contribution to Scholarship (Best Article): Jack Goldstone, University of California-Davis, and Bert Useem, University of New Mexico, for “Forging Social Order and Its Breakdown: Riot and Reform in U.S. Prisons”
  • Distinguished Contribution to Scholarship (Best Book): John Skrentny, University of California-San Diego, for The Minority Rights Revolution
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Paper: Vanessa Barker, New York University, for “The Politics of Punishing: How the Routine Activities of Governance Impact State Reliance on Confinement” and Hsiu-hua Shen, University of Kansas, for “Mandating Chinese Identity: Taiwanese Business People Meet Chinese Nationalism”

    Race, Gender, and Class

  • Distinguished Book Award: Evelyn Nakano Glenn, University of California-Berkeley, for Unequal Freedom: How Race and Gender Shaped American Citizenship and Labor

    Racial and Ethnic Minorities

  • Oliver Cromwell Cox Award: Evelyn Nakano Glenn, University of California-Berkeley, for Unequal Freedom: How Race and Gender Shaped American Citizenship and Howard Winant, University of California-Santa Barbara, for The World is a Ghetto: Race and Democracy Since WWII
  • James E. Blackwell Graduate Student Paper Award: Etsuko Maruoka-Mg, State University of New York, for “The Challenge of the ‘Model’ Minority” Rethinking Ethnic Assimilation”

    Rational Choice

  • James S. Coleman Award for Outstanding Article: Vincent Buskens, University Utrecht, and Werner Raub, University Utrecht, for “Embedded Trust: Control and Learning” and Christine Horne, Brigham Young University, for “The Enforcement of Norms: Group Cohesion and Meta-norms”
  • Graduate Student Paper Award: Howard T. Welser, University of Washington, for “For Love of Glory: Performance, Self-Evaluation and Status Achievement among Rock Climbers”

    Science, Knowledge, and Technology

  • Robert K. Merton Professional Award: Donald MacKenzie for Mechanizing Proof: Computing, Risk, and Trust
  • Hacker-Mullins Best Student Paper Award: Cyrus Mody, Cornell University, for “Probe Microscopists at Work and Play: The Growth of American STM and AFM in the 1980s” and Jennifer Fosket, University of California-San Francisco, for “Constructing “High Risk Women”: The Development and Standardization of a Breast Cancer Risk Assessment Tool”

    Sex and Gender

  • Sally Hacker Graduate Student Paper Award: Eileen Otis, University of California-Davis, for “Global Restructuring and the Production of Femininities in China’s Emergent Service Industry”
  • Distinguished Book Award: Lynne Haney, New York University, for Inventing the Needy: Gender and the Politics of Welfare in Hungary
  • Distinguished Article Award: Kirsten Dellinger, University of Mississippi, and Christine Williams, University of Texas, Austin, for “The Locker Room and the Dorm Room: Workplace Norms and the Boundaries of Sexual Harassment in Magazine Editing”

    Social Psychology

  • Cooley-Mead Award:Peter Burke, University of California-Riverside
  • Graduate Student Paper Award: Steven Hitlin, University of Wisconsin, Madison, for “Values as the Core of Personal Identity: Drawing Links Between Two Theories of Self”

    Sociological Practice

  • William Foote Whyte Distinguished Career Award: Judith A. Cook, University of Illinois-Chicago

    Sociology and Computers

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Caroline Hodges Persell, New York University
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Paper: Tracy Kennedy and Kristine Klement, University of Toronto, for “Gendering the Digital Divide”

    Sociology of Children and Youth

  • Distinguished Contributions Early in a Career of Research and Teaching on the Sociology of Children and Youth Award: Robert Crosnoe, University of Texas-Austin
  • Student Paper Award: Christine Carter, University of California-Berkeley, for “Love Comes in Different Package: The Effect of Family Social Capital on Childhood Thriving”

    Sociology of Culture

  • Best Book Award: Amy Binder, University of California-San Diego, for Contentious Curricula: Afrocentrism and Creationism in American Public School.
  • Best Article Award: John Foran, University of California-Santa Barbara, and Jean-Pierre Reed, The University of Memphis, for “Political Cultures of Opposition: Exploring Idioms, Ideologies, and Revolutionary Agency in the Case of Nicaragua”
  • Best Student Paper Award: Karen Danna Lynch, Rutgers University, for “The Good Mother: Ideologies of Motherhood 1950-1998”

    Sociology of Education

  • David Lee Stevenson Graduate Student Award: Sean Kelly, University of Wisconsin-Madison, for “The Black-White Gap in Mathematics Course Taking”
  • Willard Waller Award for the Outstanding Book: James Rosenbaum, Northwestern University, for Beyond College for All: Career Paths for the Forgotten Half

    Sociology of Emotions

  • Graduate Student Paper Award: Erika Summers-Effler, University of Pennsylvania, for “The Micro Potential for Social Change: Emotion, Consciousness, and Social Movement Formation”
  • Lifetime Achievement Award:Theodore D. Kemper, St. Johns University
  • Outstanding Recent Contribution Award: Rebecca J. Erickson, The University of Akron, and Christian Ritter, Kent State University, for “Emotional Labor, Burnout, and Inauthenticity: Does Gender Matter?”

    Sociology of the Family

  • Distinguished Career Award of Scholarship and Service Award: Andrew Cherlin, Johns Hopkins University
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award: Penelope Huang, University of Washington, for “The Price of Parenthood: Examining Gendered Wage Penalties for Leave Taking” and Makiko Fuwa, University of California, Irvine, for “Macro-level Gender Inequality and the Division of Housework: A Cross-National Study”

    Sociology of Law

  • Distinguished Article Award: Richard O. Lempert, National Science Foundation, David L. Chambers, and Terry K. Adams, for “Michigan’s Minority Graduates in Practice: The River Runs Through Law School”

    Sociology of Mental Health

  • Best Dissertation Award: Alan V. Horowitz, Rutgers University
  • Best Publication in Mental Health: Tami M. Videon, Montefiore Medical Center

    Sociology of Population

  • Otis Dudley Duncan Book Award: Frank Bean, University of California-Irvine, and Gilliam Stevens, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Student Paper Award: Amelie Quesnel-Valle, Duke University

    Sociology of Religion

  • Distinguished Book Award: Richard Wood, University of New Mexico, for Faith in Action
  • Distinguished Article Award: Michael Young, University of Texas-Austin, for “Confessional Protest: The Religious Birth of U.S. National Social Movements”
  • Graduate Student Paper Award: Kwai Hang Ng, University of Chicago, for “Seeking the Christian Tutelage: Agency and Culture in Chinese Immigrants’ Conversion to Christianity”

    Sociology of Sexualities

  • Simon and Gagnon Award: Stephen Seidman, State University of New York-Albany
  • Martin P. Levin Dissertation Fellowship Award: Tasleem Juana Padamsee, University of Michigan, for “Medicine and Inequality in the Welfare State: AIDS Policy-Making in the United States and the United Kingdom

    Teaching and Learning in Sociology

  • Hans O. Mauksch Award: Catherine Berheide, Skidmore College

    Theory

  • Theory Prize: Edward J. Lawler, Cornell University, for “An Affect Theory of Social Exchange”
  • Honorable Mention: Jack A. Goldstone, George Mason University, for “Efflorescences and Economic Growth in World History: Rethinking the Rise of the West and the British Industrial Revolution”
  • Edward Shils-James Coleman Memorial Award: Erika Summers-Effler, University of Pennsylvania, for “The Micro Potential for Social Change: Emotion, Consciousness, and Social Movement Formation.”