American Sociological Association

2019 Election Results

We are pleased to announce the results of the 2019 ASA election. Thank you to all the candidates, and congratulations to our new leaders.

President-Elect 
One-year term as President-Elect, one-year term as President, and one-year term as Past President

Aldon Morris, Northwestern University

Vice President-Elect 
One-year term as Vice President-Elect, one-year term as Vice President, and one-year term as Past Vice President

Rhacel Salazar Parreñas, University of Southern California

Council Members-at-Large 
Three-year terms

Ruha Benjamin, Princeton University
Laura Hamilton, University of California, Merced 
Maria Krysan, University of Illinois at Chicago 
Vincent Roscigno, Ohio State University 

Committee on Committees 
Two-year terms

Kara Cebulko, Providence College
Virginia D'Antonio, Northern Virginia Community College
Tyrone A. Forman, University of Illinois at Chicago
Melissa Wooten, University of Massachusetts Amherst 

Committee on Nominations 
Two-year terms

Pawan Dhingra, Amherst College 
Tanya Golash-Boza, University of California, Merced 
Kimberly Kay Hoang, University of Chicago 
Daniel Laurison, Swarthmore College 
Anthony Paik, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Wendy D. Roth, University of British Columbia 

Committee on Publications 
Three-year terms

Julia Adams, Yale University 
Kristin Turney, University of California, Irvine
Debra Umberson, The University of Texas at Austin 

Student Forum

Graduate Student Members, Two-year terms
Madelyn Diaz, University of Central Florida 
TehQuin D. Forbes , Florida State University 
Karina Santellano, University of Southern California
Mi'Chael Wright, Howard University 

Undergraduate Student Member, One-year term
Kelsey Broadfield, Bennington College

Proposed Amendments the Student Forum Advisory Board Bylaws

    The proposal amending the bylaws was approved.

Opportunities in Retirement Network 
Two-year terms

Sarah Fenstermaker, University of California- Santa Barbara 
Harry Perlstadt, Michigan State University 
David R. Segal, University of Maryland 
Roberta Spalter-Roth, Center for Social Science Research, George Mason University 

Proposed Amendments the Opportunities in Retirement Network Bylaws

The proposal amending the name to ASA Retirement Network as well as other changes was approved.
 

 

Section Election Results

Aging and the Life Course
Chair  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Jennifer Karas Montez, Syracuse University 

At Large Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Jason Houle, Dartmouth College 
Amélie Quesnel-Vallée , McGill University 

Student Representative (2-year term begins in 2019)
Catherine Pérez-García, University of Southern California 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Dawn Carr, Florida State University 

Alcohol, Drugs, and Tobacco
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Mike Vuolo, The Ohio State University 

Secretary/Treasurer  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Aukje Lamonica, Southern Connnecticut State University 

Council Member (2-year term begins in 2019)
Jason Ford, University of Central Florida 

Altruism, Morality and Social Solidarity
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Patricia Snell Herzog, IU Lilly Family School of Philanthropy 

Council Member (2-year term begins in 2019)
Brad Fulton, Indiana University SPEA
Mary R Rose, University of Texas at Austin 
Bin Xu, Emory University 

Council Member, Student (1-year term begins in 2019)
Ji Hye Kim, University of Iowa 
Aisha A. Upton, University of Minnesota 

Animals and Society
Chair-Elect (1-year term begins in 2019)
Erin M. Evans, Beloit College 

Student Representative (2-year term begins in 2019)
Jessica Austin, University of Colorado Boulder 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Genevieve Minter, Department of Sociology, University of Nevada Las Vegas 
Miranda Workman, Canisius College 

Bylaws Amendment
Amendments updating the bylaws taking into account changes that have occurred in the Section since it was founded were approved. 

Asia and Asian America
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Emily Hannum, University of Pennsylvania 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Ali R. Chaudhary, Department of Sociology, Rutgers University-New Brunswick 
Van C. Tran, Columbia University 

Graduate Student Representatives (1-year term begins in 2019)
Fangqi Wen, New York University 

Bylaws Amendment
The amendment creating two new ex-officio positions (Newsletter Editor and the ASA Public Liaison) and the resulting restructuring of the Communications Committee as well as increasing the composition and minimum number of awards committee members from 2 to 3 were all approved. 

Children and Youth
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Paula Fomby, University of Michigan 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Ingrid Castro, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 
Rachel Kimbro, Rice University 

Council Member, Student (2-year term begins in 2019)
Uriel Serrano, University of California, Santa Cruz 

Collective Behavior and Social Movements
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Rachel L. Einwohner, Purdue University 

Publications Committee  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Lynette Ong, University of Toronto 

Workshop Committee (3-year term begins in 2019)
Eulalie Laschever, DePaul University 

Nominations Committee  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Zakiya Luna, University of California, Santa Barbara 

Mentoring Committee  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Chandra Russo, Colgate University 

Membership, Diversity and Inclusivity Committee (3-year term begins in 2019)
Glenn Bracey, Villanova University 

Council (3-year term begins in 2019)
Paul Almeida, University of California, Merced 
Sharon Erickson Nepstad, University of New Mexico 

Bylaws Amendment 
The addition of a new section in the bylaws requiring a long term budgeting process for the section was approved. 

Section Dues Increase
A $2 increase in dues from $11 to $13 only for regular members of the section was approved. 

Communication, Information Technologies, and Media Sociology
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Sarah Sobieraj, Tufts University 

Secretary/Treasurer  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Dustin Kidd, Temple University 

Council Members (2-year term begins in 2019)
Matthew H. Rafalow, Google 
James Witte, George Mason University 

Nominations Committee (3-year term begins in 2019)
Shantel Gabrieal Buggs, Florida State University 

Bylaws Amendment
Amendments specifying the roles of section officers and instituting section financial planning were approved. 

Community and Urban Sociology
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Derek Hyra, American University 

Council Members  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Jean Beaman, Purdue University 
Richard E Ocejo, John Jay College and the Graduate Center, CUNY 

Student Representative  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Kyle Galindez, University of California, Santa Cruz 

Publications Committee  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Ryan Centner, London School of Economics 
John Robinson, Washington University in St. Louis 

Membership Committee (3-year term begins in 2019)
Juan Martinez, Northeastern Illinois University 
Brandi Thompson Summers, Virginia Commonwealth University 

Bylaws Amendment
Amendment creating a new standing committee devoted to mentorship activities to be called the CUSS Mentorship Committee was approved. 

Amendment creating two new awards to be offered in alternating years, the CUSS Publicly Engaged Research Award and the Excellence in Teaching in Community & Urban Sociology Award, bringing the total number of annual CUSS awards to five was approved. 

Comparative and Historical Sociology
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Mabel Berezin, Cornell 

Council (3-year term begins in 2019)
Aliza Luft, UCLA 
Adam Slez, University of Virginia 

Student Council Representative  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Simeon J. Newman, University of Michigan 

Crime, Law, and Deviance
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Victor Rios 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Holly Foster, Dept. of Sociology, Texas A&M University 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Nikki Jones, University of California - Berkeley 
Ashley Rubin, University of Toronto 

Disability and Society
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Carrie Shandra, State University of New York at Stony Brook 

Awards Committee Chair  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Sara E. Green, University of South Florida 

Nominations Committee Chair  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Dara Shifrer, Portland State University 

Council Member (2-year term begins in 2019)
Scott Landes, Syracuse University 

Economic Sociology
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Donald Tomaskovic-Devey, University of Massachusetts, Amherst 

Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
Adam Goldstein, Princeton University 
Nathan Wilmers, MIT 

Secretary/Treasurer-Elect (3-year term begins in 2019)
Neha Gondal, Boston University

Bylaws Amendment
Amendment changing the term of the student member from two years to one was approved. 

Environmental Sociology
Chair-Elect  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Rachael Shwom, Rutgers State University of New Jersey 

Teaching, Training and Practice Committee Chair  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Janet Lorenzen, Willamette University 

Membership Committee Chair  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Raoul Liévanos, University of Oregon 

Ethnomethodology and Conversation Analysis
Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
Dirk vom Lehn, King's College London 
David Gibson, University of Notre Dame 

Bylaws Amendment
Amendment changing who appoints committee members for section awards and changing the Melvin Pollner Memorial Prize from annual to biannual was approved. 

Evolution, Biology and Society
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Rosemary L. Hopcroft, University of North Carolina Charlotte 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Hexuan Liu, University of Cincinnati 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Matthew Brashears, University of South Carolina 
Rengin B. Firat, University of California Riverside 

Family
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Christine Schwartz, University of Wisconsin-Madison 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Corinne Reczek, Ohio State University 
Jessica Calarco, Indiana University 

Student Representative  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Abigail Jorgensen, University of Notre Dame 

Global and Transnational Sociology
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Zine Magubane, Boston College 

Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
Carolina Bank Muñoz, Brooklyn College-CUNY 
Victoria Reyes, University of California, Riverside 

Graduate Student Representatives (1-year term begins in 2019)
Ricarda Hammer, Brown University 

History of Sociology
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Kevin B. Anderson, University of California, Santa Barbara 

Council Member-at-Large (2-year term begins in 2019)
Paul Joosse, University of Hong Kong 

Council Member, Student (2-year term begins in 2019)
Hannah Waight, Princeton University

Inequality, Poverty and Mobility
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Claudia Buchmann, The Ohio State University 

Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
Amy Hsin, Queens College, CUNY 
Michelle Maroto, University of Alberta 

International Migration
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Irene Bloemraad, UC Berkeley 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Pawan Dhingra, Amherst College 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Asad Asad, Stanford University 
Angela García, University of Chicago 

Council Member, Student (1-year term begins in 2019)
Christopher Maggio, CUNY Graduate Center 

Labor and Labor Movements
Chair-Elect  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Tom Juravich, University of Massachusetts, Amherst 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Katherine Maich, Pennsylvania State University 

Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
Lu Zhang, Temple University 

Latino/a Sociology
Chair-Elect (1-year term begins in 2019)
Jose Itzigsohn, Brown University 

Council (3-year term begins in 2019)
René D. Flores, University of Chicago 
San Juanita García, University of California, Riverside 

Council Member, Student (2-year term begins in 2019)
Karina Santellano, University of Southern California 

Marxist Sociology
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Hannah Holleman, Amherst College 

Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
Daniel Auerbach 
Michael McCarthy, Marquette University 

Student Representative  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Karen Xuan Zhang, The University of Utah 

Mathematical Sociology
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Guillermina Jasso, New York University 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Neha Gondal, Boston University 
Kimberly Rogers, Dartmouth College 

Student Representative  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Scott Duxbury, Ohio State University 

Medical Sociology
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Andrew London, Syracuse University, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs 

Council Member (2-year term begins in 2019)
Hedwig Lee, Washington University in St. Louis 

Teaching Committee Chair  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Mieke Beth Thomeer, University of Alabama at Birmingham 

Nominations Committee Chair-Elect (1-year term begins in 2019)
Kimberly R. Huyser, University of New Mexico 

Nominations Committee  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Patricia Homan, Florida State University 
Megan Reynolds, University of Utah 

Publications Committee Chair (2-year term begins in 2019)
Margot Jackson, Brown University 

Career and Employment Committee Chair (2-year term begins in 2019)
Theresa Morris, Texas A&M University 

Nominations Committee, Student Member  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Jessica West, Duke University 

Student Representative  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Alexandra Brewer, University of Chicago 

Methodology
Chair (2-year term begins in 2019)
Jeremy Freese, Stanford University 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Felix Elwert, University of Wisconsin-Madison 
David Melamed, The Ohio State University 

Graduate Student Representatives (2-year term begins in 2019)
Kat Albrecht, Northwestern University 

Organizations, Occupations, and Work
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Alexandra Kalev, Tel Aviv University 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Sarah Thébaud, University of California, Santa Barbara 
LaTonya Trotter, Vanderbilt University 

Peace, War, and Social Conflict
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Jeff Goodwin, New York University 

Council (3-year term begins in 2019)
Ann Mische, University of Notre Dame 
Ori Swed, Texas Tech University 

Graduate Student Representatives (1-year term begins in 2019)
Michael Soto, University of Minnesota 

Political Economy of the World System (PEWS)
Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
Samantha Fox, Michigan State University 
Irene Pang , Simon Fraser University 

Student Representatives  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Daniel Cunha, Binghamton University 

Bylaws Amendment
Mission Statement #1 that was proposed by the Reconciliation Committee and approved by the Section Council was approved

The amendments clarifying the policy on petitions from the membership, and establishing two new awards (Distinguished Teaching Award and the Award for Advancing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion), and creating three new committees (Teaching and Mentoring Committee, Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, and Membership Committee), an anti-harassment statement, and procedures to improve institutional memory were all approved. 

Political Sociology
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Ann Hironaka, University of California, Irvine 

Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
Marco Garrido, University of Chicago 
Geneviève Zubrzycki , University of Michigan 

Bylaws Amendment
Amendments addressing changes since section was founded were approved. 

Dues Change
The proposal to increase regular section member dues from $11 to $12 was approved. Dues for low-income members would remain unchanged at $10, as would dues for students at $5.

Race, Gender, and Class
Chair-Elect  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Kris Marsh, University of Maryland 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Jennifer Randles, California State University, Fresno 
Myron T. Strong, The Community College of Baltimore County 

Graduate Student Representatives (2-year term begins in 2019)
Amy Chin, Brown University 

Section Dues Change
The proposal to an increase of $3 in regular section member dues from $10 to $13 was approved. 

Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Chair-Elect   (3-year term begins in 2019)
Verna Keith, University of Alabama-Birmingham 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Onoso Imoagene, University of Pennsylvania 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Shantel Gabrieal Buggs, Florida State University 
Cassi Pittman Claytor, Case Western Reserve University 

Publications Committee  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Jennifer Mueller, Skidmore College 
Louise Seamster, University of Tennessee-Knoxville 

Student Representative  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Hadi Khoshneviss, University of South Florida, Tampa 

Rationality and Society
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Stephen Benard, Indiana University 

Council Members (2-year term begins in 2019)
Michael Maes, University of Groningen/Department of Sociology 

Bylaws Amendment
Amendment adding a student representative to the council starting in 2020 was approved. 

Science, Knowledge, and Technology
Chair-Elect (1-year term begins in 2019)
Aaron Panofsky, UCLA

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Alka Menon, Yale University 
Kevin M. Moseby, Drexel University

Student Representative (2-year term begins in 2019)
Renee Shelby, Georgia Institute of Technology

Social Psychology
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Steven Hitlin, University of Iowa 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Carla Goar, Kent State University 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Long Doan, University of Maryland 
David Melamed, The Ohio State University 
Chantrey (CJ) Murphy, California State University Long Beach 

Sociological Practice and Public Sociology
Chair (3-year term begins in 2019)
Karen Albright, Lacuna Analytics, LLC, and the University of Denver 

Secretary/Treasurer  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Caren Arbeit, RTI International 

Council Members  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Andrew Beveridge, Queens College and Grad Center CUNY, and Social Explorer 
Chloe Bird, RAND Corporation 
LaShaune Johnson, Creighton University 

Graduate Student Member (2-year term begins in 2019)
Katie M. Gordon, Stony Brook University 

Sociology of Body and Embodiment

Chair-Elect (1-year term begins in 2019)
Georgiann Davis, University of Nevada, Las Vegas 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Krystale E. Littlejohn, Occidental College

Council Member  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Asia Friedman, University of Delaware
Susan Markens, Lehman College and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Edward Flores, University of California, Merced 

Council Member, Student (1-year term begins in 2019)
Sonny Nordmarken, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Stephanie A. Pullés, University of California, Irvine

Sociology of Consumers and Consumption
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Michaela DeSoucey, North Carolina State University 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Patricia A. Banks, Mount Holyoke College / CASBS, Stanford University 

Council (2-year term begins in 2019)
Sarah Bowen, North Carolina State University 
Clayton Childress, University of Toronto 

Student Representative  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Nino Bariola, University of Texas at Austin 

Bylaws Amendments
Amendment deleting Article VII and renumber remaining articles accordingly was approved. 

Amendment changing wording to Article VIII regarding the Program Committee was approved.

Amendment changing the title and wording in Article VIII regarding the Publications Committee was approved.

Amendment changing the title and wording of Article VIII regarding the Awards Committee was approved.

Amendment adding the Membership Committee under Article VIII was approved.

Sociology of Culture
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Terence McDonnell, University of Notre Dame 

Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
Mariana Craciun, Tulane University 
Mathieu Desan, University of Colorado, Boulder 

Student Representative  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Samantha Leonard, Brandeis University 

Sociology of Development
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Matthew Sanderson, Kansas State University 

Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
Jordanna Matlon, American University 
Victoria Reyes, University of California, Riverside 

Council Member, Student (1-year term begins in 2019)
Alvin Camba, Johns Hopkins University 

Sociology of Education
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Ruth N. López Turley, Rice University 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Anna R. Haskins, Cornell University 
Jayanti Owens, Brown University 

Student Representative  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Miles Davison, University of California, Irvine 

Sociology of Emotions
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Amy Kroska, University of Oklahoma 

Council Member (3-year term begins in 2019)
Kimberly Rogers, Dartmouth College 

Student Representative  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Kayla Pierce, University of Notre Dame 

Sociology of Human Rights
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Christopher Roberts, University of Minnesota 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Timothy Gill, University of North Carolina, Wilmington 

Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
John G. Dale, George Mason University 
Yasemin Soysal, University of Essex 

Student Representative  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Miray Philips, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 

Sociology of Law
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Shauhin Talesh, University of California, Irvine 

Secretary/Treasurer  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Steven Boutcher, Law and Society Association 

Council Member (2-year term begins in 2019)
Elizabeth Gorman, University of Virginia 
Armando Lara-Millan, UC Berkeley 
Mary R Rose, University of Texas at Austin 

Graduate Student Representative (1-year term begins in 2019)
Tania DoCarmo, University of California-Irvine 

Sociology of Mental Health
Chair-Elect  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Pamela B. Jackson, Indiana University 

Membership Committee Chair  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Matthew Andersson, Baylor University 

Publications Committee Chair  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Ning Hsieh, Michigan State University 

Council Member-at-Large (2-year term begins in 2019)
Karen T. Van Gundy, University of New Hampshire 

Sociology of Population
President-Elect   (1-year term begins in 2019)
Sara Curran, University of Washington 

Council Members (3-year term begins in 2019)
Emilio A. Parrado, University of Pennsylvania 
Lisa Pearce, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 

Council Member, Student (2-year term begins in 2019)
Kelsey Wright, University of Wisconsin - Madison 

Sociology of Religion
Chair (1-year term begins in 2019)
Gerardo Martí, Davidson College 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Tim Clydesdale, The College of New Jersey 

Council (3-year term begins in 2019)
Kelsy Burke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln 
Grace Yukich , Quinnipiac University 

Student Representative  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Esmeralda Sanchez Salazar, Rice University 

Sociology of Sex and Gender
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Kimberly Kay Hoang, University of Chicago 

Student Representative  (2-year term begins in 2019)
alithia zamantakis, Georgia State University 

Council (3-year term begins in 2019)
Dawn M. Dow, University of Maryland, College Park 
Susila Gurusami, University of Toronto 
Emily Mann, University of South Carolina 

Bylaws Amendment
Amendment changing the name of the Publications Committee to Communications Committee was approved. 

Sociology of Sexualities
Chair-Elect  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Vrushali Patil, Florida International University 

Secretary/Treasurer  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Theo Greene, Bowdoin College 

Council (3-year term begins in 2019)
Bethany M (bee) Coston, Virginia Commonwealth University 
Ghassan Moussawi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 

Graduate Student Representatives (1-year term begins in 2019)
Tristen Kade, Portland State University 
alithia zamantakis, Georgia State University 

Teaching and Learning in Sociology
Chair-Elect  (3-year term begins in 2019)
Stephanie Medley-Rath, Indiana University Kokomo 

Council Members (4 year school) (3-year term begins in 2019)
Michele Lee Kozimor-King, Elizabethtown College 

Council Members (University) (3-year term begins in 2019)
Kerry Greer, University of British Columbia 

Council Members (2 year school) (3-year term begins in 2019)
Sarah Hoiland, Hostos Community College, CUNY 

Theory
Chair-Elect  (1-year term begins in 2019)
Simone Polillo, University of Virginia 

Council (3-year term begins in 2019)
Fuyuki Kurasawa, York University 
Josh Pacewicz, Brown University 

Student Council Representative  (2-year term begins in 2019)
Luna White, University of Illinois at Chicago 
 

Get Involved

Volunteer

ASA needs you to serve the discipline

Join a Section

Explore ASA's community of specialists in the discipline

Join ASA

Join or renew your membership