Section on Methodology

2000s
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

1990s
1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990

1980s
1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980

1970s
1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970

1960s
1969 | 1968 | 1967 | 1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961


2009 Section Officers

Chair: Tim Liao
Chair-Elect: None
Secretary/Treasurer: John Allen Logan
Council: Katherine Faust
Ross L. Matsueda
Jeremy Freese
Diane Felmlee
Newsletter Editor: Jeffrey M. Timberlake

Back to top

2008 Section Officers

Chair: Ross M. ("Rafe") Stolzenberg
Chair-Elect: Tim Liao
Secretary/Treasurer: Guang Guo
Council: Kenneth C. Land
Pamela Paxton
Aimee Dechter
Trond Petersen
David B. Grusky
Lingxin Hao
Newsletter Editor: Lawrence E. Raffalovich

Back to top

2007 Section Officers

Chair: Thomas A. DiPrete
Chair-Elect: Ross M. ("Rafe") Stolzenberg
Secretary/Treasurer: Guang Guo
Council: Kenneth C. Land
Pamela Paxton
Aimee Dechter
Trond Petersen
David B. Grusky
Lingxin Hao
Newsletter Editor: Lawrence E. Raffalovich

Back to top

2006 Section Officers

Chair: Vacant
Chair-Elect: Vacant
Secretary/Treasurer: Vancant
Douglas Heckathorn Ross L. Matsueda
Newsletter Editor: Lawrence E. Raffalovich

Back to top

2005 Section Officers

Chair: Lawrence Wu
Chair-Elect: Vacant
Secretary/Treasurer: Vacant
Council: Stephen Handcock
Melissa Hardy
Douglas Heckathorn
Ross L. Matsueda
Vacant
Vacant
Newsletter Editor: Lawrence E. Raffalovich

Back to top

2004 Section Officers

Chair: Lawrence Wu
Chair-Elect: Vacant
Secretary/Treasurer: Scott Eliason
Council: Mark S. Handcock
Melissa Hardy
Douglas Heckathorn
Ross L. Matsueda
John A. Logan
Katherine Faust
Newsletter Editor: Lawrence E. Raffalovich

Back to top

2003 Section Officers

Chair: Yu Xie
Chair-Elect: Lawrence L. Wu
Secretary/Treasurer: Scott Eliason
Council: Mark S. Handcock
Melissa Hardy
Bruce Western
Thomas DiPrete
John A. Logan
Katherine Faust

Back to top

2002 Section Officers

Chair: Yu Xie
Chair-Elect: To be elected
Secretary/Treasurer: Scott Eliason
Council: John A. Logan
Katherine Faust
Guang Guo
Diane Felmlee
Bruce Western Thomas DiPrete

Back to top

2001 Section Officers

Chair: Peter V. Marsden
Chair-Elect: J. Scott Long
Secretary/Treasurer: Michael Sobel
Council: Tim Futig Liao Martina Morris
Guang Guo
Diane Felmlee
Bruce Western
Thomas DiPrete

Back to top

2000 Section Officers

Chair: Peter V. Marsden
Chair-Elect: J. Scott Long
Secretary/Treasurer: Michael Sobel
Council: Robert Mare Lawrence Wu
Tim Futig Liao
Martina Morris
Guang Guo
Diane Felmlee

Back to top

1999 Section Officers

Chair: Michael Hout
Chair-Elect: Peter V. Marsden
Secretary/Treasurer: Michael Sobel
Council: Guillermina Jasso
Daniel Powers
Robert Mare
Lawrence Wu
Tim Futig Liao
Martina Morris

Back to top

1998 Section Officers

Chair: Michael Hout
Chair-Elect: Peter V. Marsden
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert Kaufman
Council: Yu Xie
Ross Stolzenberg
Guillermina Jasso
Daniel Powers
Robert Mare
Lawrence Wu

Back to top

1997 Section Officers

Chair: Chris Winship
Chair-Elect: Michael Hout
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert Kaufman
Council: Glen Firebaugh
John Fox
Yu Xie
Ross Stolzenberg
Guillermina Jasso
Daniel Powers

Back to top

1996 Section Officers

Chair: Chris Winship
Chair-Elect: Michael Hout
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert Kaufman
Council: Glen Firebaugh
John Fox
Yu Xie
Ross Stolzenberg
Scott Long
Kazuo Yamaguchi

Back to top

1995 Section Officers

Chair: Kenneth A. Bollen
Chair-Elect: Chris Winship
Secretary/Treasurer: Margaret Marini
Council: Glen Firebaugh
John Fox
Scott Eliaso
Diane Felmlee
Scott Long
Kazuo Yamaguchi

Back to top

1994 Section Officers

Chair: Kenneth A. Bollen
Chair-Elect: Chris Winship
Secretary/Treasurer: Margaret Marini
Council: Michael Hanan
Kenneth C. Land
Scott Eliason
Diane Felmlee
Scott Long
Kazuo Yamaguchi

Back to top

1993 Section Officers

Chair: William Mason
Chair-Elect: Kenneth A. Bollen
Secretary/Treasurer: Margaret Marini
Council: Gerhard Arminger
Trond Peterson
Michael Hanan
Kenneth C. Land
Scott Eliason
Diane Felmlee

Back to top

1992 Section Officers

Chair: William Mason
Chair-Elect:
Secretary/Treasurer:
Council: Leo A. Goodman
Rachel Rosenfeld
Gerhard Arminger
Trond Peterson

Back to top

1991 Section Officers

Chair: Clifford Clogg
Chair-Elect: William Mason
Secretary/Treasurer: Ronald L. Breiger
Council: Kenneth Bollen Michael Hout
Leo A. Goodman
Rachel Rosenfeld
Gerhard Arminge
Trond Peterson

Back to top

1990 Section Officers

Chair: Clifford Clogg
Chair-Elect: William Mason
Secretary/Treasurer: Ronald L. Breiger
Council: Paul Allison
Stanley Lieberson
Kenneth Bollen
Michael Hout
Leo A. Goodman
Rachel Rosenfeld

Back to top

1989 Section Officers

Chair: Richard A. Berk
Chair-Elect: Robert M. Hauser(resigned)
Secretary/Treasurer: Ronald L. Breiger
Council: Michael Sobol Christopher Winship
Paul Allison
Stanley Lieberson
Kenneth Bollen
Michael Hout

Back to top

 

1988 Section Officers

Chair: Richard A. Berk
Chair-Elect:
Secretary/Treasurer: Ronald L. Breiger
Council: Robert Hauser
Peter Marsden Michael Sobol
Christopher Winship
Paul Allison
Stanley Lieberson

Back to top

1987 Section Officers

Chair: Nancy B. Tuma
Chair-Elect: Richard A. Berk
Secretary/Treasurer: William T. Bielby
Council: Maurine Hallinan
Jae-On Kim
Robert Hauser
Peter Marsden
Michael Sobol
Christopher Winship

Back to top

1986 Section Officers

Chair: Nancy B. Tuma
Chair-Elect:
Secretary/Treasurer: William T. Bielby
Council: Barbara Heyns
Clifford Clogg
Maurine Hallinan
Jae-On Kim

Back to top

1985 Section Officers

Chair: Michael T. Hanan
Chair-Elect: Nancy B. Tuma
Secretary/Treasurer: Charles N. Halaby
Secretary/Treasurer-Elect: William T. Bielby
Council: Ron Burt
Ron Breiger
Barbara Heyns
Clifford Clogg
Maurine Hallinan
Jae-On Kim

Back to top

1984 Section Officers

Chair: Michael T. Hanan
Chair-Elect: Nancy B. Tuma
Secretary/Treasurer: Charles N. Halaby
Council: William Bielby
Leo Goodman
Ron Burt
Ron Breiger
Barbara Heyns
Clifford Clogg

Back to top

1983 Section Officers

Chair: Seymour Spilerman
Chair-Elect: Michael T. Hanan
Secretary/Treasurer: Charles N. Halaby
Council: Bill Mason
Richard Berk
William Bielby
Leo Goodman
Ron Burt
Ron Breiger

Back to top

1982 Section Officers

Chair: Seymour Spilerman
Chair-Elect: Michael T. Hanan
Secretary/Treasurer: Richard T. Campbell
Council: Nancy Tuma
Robert Althauser
Bill Mason
Richard Berk
William Bielby
Leo Goodman

Back to top

1981 Section Officers

Chair: Hal Winsborough
Chair-Elect: Seymour Spilerman
Secretary/Treasurer: Richard T. Campbell
Council: William Hodge
Aage Sorenson
Nancy Tuma
Robert Althauser
Bill Mason
Richard Berk

Back to top

1980 Section Officers

Chair: Hal Winsborough
Chair-Elect: Seymour Spilerman
Secretary/Treasurer: Richard T. Campbell
Council: Duane Alwin
Donald Ploch
William Hodge
Aage Sorenson
Nancy Tuma
Robert Althauser

Back to top

   
1979 Section Officers
Chair: George Bohrnstedt
Chair-Elect: Hal Winsborough
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert Hauser
Council: John Doby Douglas Kirby
Duane Alwin Donald Ploch
William Hodge Aage Sorenson

Back to top

   
1978 Section Officers
Chair: George Bohrnstedt
Chair-Elect: Hal Winsborough
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert Hauser
Council: Robert Leik John Sonquist
John Doby Douglas Kirby
Duane Alwin Donald Ploch

Back to top

   
1977 Section Officers
Chair: Kenneth Land
Chair-Elect: George Bohrnstedt
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert Hauser
Council: Kathleen Crittenden Michael Hanan
Robert Leik John Sonquist
John Doby Douglas Kirby

Back to top

   
1976 Section Officers
Chair: David Heise
Chair-Elect: Kenneth Land
Secretary/Treasurer: Theodore Anderson
Council: Robert Hauser Kenneth Land
Kathleen Crittenden Michael Hanan
Robert Leik John Sonquist

Back to top

   
1975 Section Officers
Chair: Leo A. Goodman
Chair-Elect: David Heise
Secretary/Treasurer: Theodore Anderson
Council: Gideon Sjoberg Morris Zelditch
Robert Hauser Kenneth Land
Kathleen Crittenden Michael Hanan

Back to top

   
1974 Section Officers
Chair: James A. Davis
Chair-Elect: Leo A. Goodman
Secretary/Treasurer: Theodore Anderson
Council: George Bohrnstedt David R. Heise
Gideon Sjoberg Morris Zelditch
Robert Hauser Kenneth Land

Back to top

   
1973 Section Officers
Chair: Herbert L. Costner
Chair-Elect: James A. Davis
Secretary/Treasurer: Theodore Anderson
Council: Alex Inkeles Charles R. Wright
George Bohrnstedt David R. Heise
Gideon Sjoberg Morris Zelditch

Back to top

   
1972 Section Officers
Chair: Kurt Back
Chair-Elect: Herbert L. Costner
Secretary/Treasurer: Murray A. Straus
Council: Leo Goodman Morris Rosenberg
Frederick Stephan Charles R. Wright
George Bohrnstedt David R. Heise

Back to top

   
1971 Section Officers
Chair: Edgar F. Borgatta
Chair-Elect: Kurt Back
Secretary/Treasurer: Murray A. Straus
Council: Herbert L. Costner Harrison White
Leo Goodman Morris Rosenberg
Frederick Stephan Charles R. Wright

Back to top

   
1970 Section Officers
Chair: Daniel O. Price
Chair-Elect: Edgar F. Borgatta
Secretary/Treasurer: Murray A. Straus
Council: David Gold Robert F. Winch
Herbert L. Costner Harrison White
Leo Goodman Morris Rosenberg

Back to top

   
1969 Section Officers
Chair: Hanan C. Selvin
Chair-Elect: Daniel O. Price
Secretary/Treasurer: Murray A. Straus
Council: Howard S. Becker Edgar F. Borgatta
David Gold Robert F. Winch
Herbert L. Costner Harrison White

Back to top

   
1968 Section Officers
Chair: Hubert M. Blalock
Chair-Elect: Hanan C. Selvin
Secretary/Treasurer: Murray A. Straus
Council: James A. Davis Charles Y. Glock
Howard S. Becker Edgar F. Borgatta
David Gold Robert F. Winch

Back to top

   
1967 Section Officers
Chair: Richard J. Hill
Chair-Elect: Hubert M. Blalock
Secretary/Treasurer: Murray A. Straus
Council: Allen H. Barton Hanan C. Selvin
James A. Davis Charles Y. Glock
Howard S. Becker Edgar F. Borgatta

Back to top

   
1966 Section Officers
Chair: Robert McGinnis
Chair-Elect: Richard J. Hill
Secretary/Treasurer: S. Frank Camilleri
Council: Allen H. Barton Hanan C. Selvin
James S. Coleman W.S. Robinson
James A. Davis Charles Y. Glock

Back to top

   
1965 Section Officers
Chair: Robert McGinnis
Chair-Elect: Richard J. Hill
Secretary/Treasurer: S. Frank Camilleri
Council: Philip Hauser P. L. Kendall
James S. Coleman W.S. Robinson
Allen H. Barton Hanan C. Selvin

Back to top

   
1964 Section Officers
Chair: Sanford M. Dornbusch
Chair-Elect: Robert McGinnis
Secretary/Treasurer: S. Frank Camilleri
Council: Hubert M. Blalock David Gold
Philip Hauser P. L. Kendall
James S. Coleman W.S. Robinson

Back to top

   
1963 Section Officers
Chair: Herbert Hyman
Chair-Elect: Sanford M. Dornbusch
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert McGinnis
Council: W.S. Robinson Peter H. Rossi
Hubert M. Blalock David Gold
Philip Hauser P. L. Kendall

Back to top

   
1962 Section Officers
Chair: Leslie Kish
Chair-Elect: Herbert Hyman
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert McGinnis
Council: Edgar F. Borgatta Albert J. Reiss
W.S. Robinson Peter H. Rossi
Hubert M. Blalock David Gold

Back to top

   
1961 Section Officers
Chair:  
Chair-Elect: Leslie Kish
Secretary/Treasurer: Robert McGinnis
Council: Edgar F. Borgatta Albert J. Reiss
W.S. Robinson Peter H. Rossi