Section on International Migration

Past And Present International Migration Section Officers

CHAIRS

Rubén G. Rumbaut - Chair 1994-'95, Past Chair 1995-'96
Richard D. Alba - Chair Elect 1994-'95, Chair 1995-'96, Past Chair 1996-'97
Marta Tienda - Chair Elect 1995-'96, Chair 1996-'97, Past Chair 1997-'98
Guillermina Jasso - Chair Elect 1996-'97, Chair 1997-'98, Past Chair 1998-'99
Philip Kasinitz - Chair Elect 1997-'98, Chair 1998-'99, Past Chair 1999-'00
Charles Hirschman - Chair Elect 1998-'99, Chair 1999-'00, Past Chair 2000-'01
Victor Nee - Chair Elect 1999-'00, Chair 2000-'01, Past Chair 2001-'02
Ivan Light - Chair Elect 2000-'01, Chair 2001-'02, Past Chair 2002-'03
Roger Waldinger - Chair Elect 2001-'02, Chair 2002-'03, Past Chair 2003-'04
Steven J. Gold - Chair Elect 2002-'03, Chair 2003-'04, Past Chair 2004-'05
Ewa Morawska - Chair Elect 2003-'04, Chair 2004-'05, Past Chair 2005-'06
Sara R. Curran - Chair Elect 2004-'05, Chair 2005-'06, Past Chair 2006-'07
Peggy Levitt - Chair Elect 2005-'06, Chair 2006-'07, Past Chair 2007-'08
Nancy Foner - Chair Elect 2006-'07, Chair 2007-'08, Past Chair 2008-'09
Frank Bean - Chair Elect 2007-'08, Chair 2008-'09, Past Chair 2009-'10
Audrey Singer - Chair Elect 2008-'09, Chair 2009-'10, Past Chair 2010-'11
Monica Boyd - Chair Elect, 2009-'10, Chair 2010-'11, Past Chair 2011-'12
Silvia Pedraza - Chair Elect, 2010-'11, Chair 2011-'12, Past Chair 2012-'13
Eric Fong - Chair Elect, 2011-'12, Chair 2012-'13, Past Chair 2013-'14
Min Zhou - Chair Elect, 2012-'13, Chair 2013-'14, Past Chair 2014-'15
Katharine Donato - Chair Elect, 2013-'14, Chair 2014-'15, Past Chair 2015-'16

SECRETARY TREASURERS

Lynne L. Snowden - 1994-'97
Brendan P. Mullan - 1997-'00
Kristin Espinosa - 2000-'03
Peter Kivisto – 2003-'06
Angie Chung - 2006-'09
Nadia Kim - 2009-'13
Sergio Chavez - 2013-'17

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Nazli Kibria - 1994-'95
M. Patricia Fernández-Kelly - 1994-'95
Saskia Sassen - 1994-'96
Elizabeth McLean Petras - 1994-'96
Alejandro Portes - 1994-'97
Roger Waldinger - 1994-'97
Ivan Light - 1995-'98
Victor Nee - 1995-'98
Mary M. Kritz - 1996-'99
Pyong Gap Min - 1996-'99
Audrey Singer - 1997-'00
Min Zhou - 1997-'00
Gordon F. DeJong - 1998-'01
Vilma Ortiz - 1998-'01
Peggy Levitt - 1999-'02
Mehdi Bozorgmehr - 1999-'02
Luis Falcon - 2000-'03
Karen Woodrow-Lafield - 2000-'03
Sara Curran - 2001-'04
Eric Fong - 2001-'04
Jeffrey G. Reitz - 2002-'05
Jennifer Lee - 2003-'06
Cecilia Menjivar - 2003-'06
Pierrette Hondagneu-Sotelo - 2004-'07
Luis Eduardo Guarnizo - 2004-'07
Nancy Foner - 2005-'08
Frank Bean - 2006-'08
Monica Boyd - 2008-'09
Greta Gilbertson - 2006-'09
Irene Bloemraad - 2007-'10
Steve Gold - 2007-'10
Norma Fuentes - 2007-'10
Margaret Chin - 2008-'11
Robert Courtney Smith - 2008-'11
Tomás R. Jiménez - 2009-'12
Nazli Kibria - 2009-'12
Katharine Donato - 2010-'13
Wendy Roth - 2010-'13
Susan K. Brown - 2011-'14
Zulema Valdez - 2011-'14
Nestor Rodriguez - 2012-'15
Jennifer C. Lee - 2012-'15
Dina Okamoto - 2013-'16
Elizabeth Fussell - 2013-'16

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

Peggy Levitt - 1994-'95
Claudia Der-Martirosian - 1995-'96
Nelson Lim - 1996-'97
Patricia Landolt - 1997-'00
Irene Bloemraad - 2000-'01
Rebecca Kim - 2001-'02
Yukio Kawano - 2002-'03
Charlie V. Morgan - 2004-'05
Stephanie Nawyn - 2005-'06
Maria Olivia Salcido - 2006-'07
Van Tran - 2007-'08
Noriko Matsumoto - 2008-'09
Linda Gjokaj - 2009-'10
Bernadette Ludwig - 2010-'11
M. Christine Wheatley - 2011-'12
Lorena Castro - 2012-'13
Molly Dondero - 2013-'14

NEWSLETTER EDITOR

Steven J. Gold - 1994-'00
Jennifer Lee - 2000-'02
Susan Wierzbicki - 2002-'04
Cynthia Feliciano - 2004-'06
Sabeen Sandhu (associate) - 2004-'06
Zulema Valdez - 2006-'11
Nadia Flores (associate) - 2006-'11-
Minjeong Kim - 2011-

WEBMASTER

Tom Kuecker - 1997-'02
Steven J. Gold - 2002-'04
Charlie V. Morgan - 2004-