Section on Aging and the Life Course

Former Officers

2010s | 1990s | 1980 | 1970

2010-2011

Chair
Dale Dannefer
Chair-Elect
Rick Settersten
Past Chair
Peter Uhlenberg
Secretary-Treasurer
Janet Wilmoth
Council Members
Dennis Hogan (11)
Ross Macmillan (11)
Debra Umberson (12)
Debra Street (12)
Monica Kirkpatrick Johnson (13)
Teresa Cooney (13)
Student Representatives
Amelia Karraker (11)
Georgiana Bostean (12)

2009-2010

Chair
Peter Uhlenberg
Chair-Elect
Dale Dannefer
Past Chair
Eliza Pavalko
Secretary-Treasurer
Anne E. Barrett
Council Members
Jessica Kelley-Moore (10)
Victor Marshall (10)
Dennis Hogan (11)
Ross Macmillan (11)
Debra Umberson (12)
Debra Street (12)
Student Representatives
Jennifer Karas-Montez (10)
Amelia Karraker (11)

2008-2009

Chair
Eliza Pavalko
Chair-Elect
Peter Uhlenberg
Past Chair
Duane Alwin
Secretary-Treasurer
Anne Barrett (10)
Council Members
Cheryl Elman (09)
Richard Settersten (09)
Jessica Kelley-Moore (10)
Victor Marshall (10)
Dennis Hogan (11)
Ross Macmillan (11)
Student Representatives
Jori Sechrist (09)
Jennifer Karas-Montez (10)

2007-2008

Chair
Duane Alwin
Chair-Elect
Eliza Pavalko
Past Chair
Jacqueline Angel
Secretary-Treasurer
Anne Barrett (10)
Council Members
Deborah Carr (08)
Sidney Stahl (08)
Cheryl Elman (09)
Richard Settersten (09)
Jessica Kelley-Moore (10)
Victor Marshall (10)
Student Representatives
Sara Marian Moorman (08)
Jori Sechrist (09)

2006-2007

Chair
Jacqueline Angel
Chair-Elect

Duane Alwin
Past Chair
Phyllis Moen
Secretary-Treasurer
Eliza Pavalko (07)
Council Members
Merrill Silverstein (07)
Jill Suitor (07)
Deborah Carr (08)
Sidney Stahl (08)
Cheryl Elman (09)
Richard Settersten (09)
Student Representatives
Miles Taylor (07)
Sara Marian Moorman (08)

2005-2006

Chair
Phyllis Moen
Chair-Elect
Jacqueline Angel
Past Chair
Kenneth Ferraro
Secretary-Treasurer
Eliza Pavalko (07)
Council Members
Christine Himes (06)
Fredric Wolinsky (06)
Merrill Silverstein (07)
Jill Suitor (07)
Deborah Carr (08)
Sidney Stahl (08)
Student Representatives
Shalon Irving (06)
Miles Taylor (07)

2004-2005

Chair
Kenneth Ferraro
Chair-Elect
Phyllis Moen
Past Chair
Eileen Crimmins
Secretary-Treasurer
Eliza Pavalko (07)
Council Members
Dale Dannefer (05)
Karl Pillemer (05)
Christine Himes (06)
Fredric Wolinsky (06)
Merrill Silverstein (07)
Jill Suitor (07)
Student Representatives
Maureen Benjamins (05)
Shalon Irving (06)

2003-2004

Chair
Eileen Crimmins
Chair-Elect
Kenneth Ferraro
Past Chair
David Ekerdt
Secretary-Treasurer
Eleanor Stoller (04)
Council Members
Duane Alwin (04)
Ellen Idler (04)
Dale Dannefer (05)
Karl Pillemer (05)
Christine Himes (06)
Fredric Wolinsky (06)
Student Representatives
Adam Perzynski (04)
Maureen Benjamins (05)

2002-2003

Chair
David Ekerdt
Chair-Elect
Eileen Crimmins
Past Chair
Linda George
Secretary-Treasurer
Eleanor Stoller (04)
Council Members
Jacqueline Angel (03)
Kenneth Ferraro (03)
Duane Alwin (04)
Ellen Idler (04)
Dale Dannefer (05)
Karl Pillemer (05)
Student Representatives
Joy Pixley (03)

2001-2002

Chair
Linda George
Chair-Elect
David Ekerdt
Past Chair
Eva Kahana
Secretary-Treasurer
Eleanor Stoller (04)
Council Members
Cary Kart (02)
Judith Treas (02)
Jacqueline Angel (03)
Kenneth Ferraro (03)
Duane Alwin (04)
Ellen Idler (04)
Student Representatives
Andrea Wilson (02)
Joy Pixley (03)

2000-2001

Chair
Eva Kahana
Chair-Elect
Linda George
Past Chair
Ronald Abeles
Secretary-Treasurer
Deborah Gold (01)
Council Members
Mark Hayward (01)
Madonna Harrington Meyer (01)
Judith Treas (02)
Cary Kart (02)
Jacqueline Angel (03)
Kenneth Ferraro (03)
Student Representatives
Kristie Long (01)
Jody Wilkinson(01)
Andrea Wilson (02)

Back to top

1999-2000

Chair
Ronald Abeles
Chair-Elect
Eva Kahana
Past Chair
Melissa Hardy
Secretary-Treasurer
Deborah Gold (01)
Council Members
Elizabeth Mutran (00)
Eliza Keith Pavalko (00)
Mark Hayward (01)
Madonna Harrington Meyer (01)
Judith Treas (02)
Cary Kart (02)
Student Representatives
Douglas Jardine
Suzanne Strulowitz

1998-1999

Chair
Melissa Hardy
Chair-Elect
Ronald Abeles
Past Chair
Charles Longino
Secretary-Treasurer
Deborah Gold (01)
Council Members
Eleanor Stoller (99)
Peter Uhlenberg (99)
Elizabeth Mutran (00)
Eliza Pavalko (00)
Mark Hayward (01)
Madonna Harrington Meyer (01)

1997-1998

Chair
Charles Longino
Chair-Elect
Melissa Hardy
Past Chair
Angela O'Rand
Secretary-Treasurer
John Williamson (98)
Council Members
Linda George (98)
Neal Krause (98)
Eleanor Stoller (99)
Peter Uhlenberg (99)
Elizabeth Mutran (00)
Eliza Pavalko (00)
Student Representative
Marc Musick

1996-1997

Chair
Angela O'Rand
Chair-Elect
Charles Longino
Past Chair
Jill Quadagno
Secretary-Treasurer
John Williamson (98)
Council Members
Glenna Spitze (97)
Linda Waite (97)
Linda George (98)
Neal Krause (98)
Eleanor Stoller (99)
Peter Uhlenberg (99)

1995-1996

Chair
Jill Quadagno
Chair-Elect
Angela O'Rand
Past Chair
Stephen Cutler
Secretary-Treasurer
John Williamson (98)
Council Members
Linda Burton (96)
Charles Longino (96)
Glenna Spitze (97)
Linda Waite (97)
Linda George (98)
Neal Krause (98)
Student Representative
Debra Street

1994-1995

Chair
Stephen Cutler
Chair-Elect
Jill Quadagno
Past Chair
Jon Hendricks
Secretary-Treasurer
Angela O'Rand (95)
Council Members
Charlene Harrington (95)
Kyriakos Markides (95)
Linda Burton (96)
Charles Longino (96)
Glenna Spitze (97)
Linda Waite (97)
Student Representative
Debra Street*
(*1st Student Representative)

1993-1994

Chair
Jon Hendricks
Chair-Elect
Stephen Cutler
Past Chair
Glen Elder
Secretary-Treasurer
Angela O'Rand (94)
Council Members
Janet Giele (94)
John Henretta (94)
Charlene Harrington (95)
Kyriakos Markides (95)
Linda Burton (96)
Charles Longino (96)

1992-1993

Chair
Glen Elder
Chair-Elect
Jon Hendricks
Past Chair
Jaber Gubrium
Secretary-Treasurer
Angela O'Rand (94)
Council Members
Richard Campbell (93)
Phyllis Moen (93)
Janet Giele (94)
John Henretta (94)
Charlene Harrington (95)
Kyriakos Markides (95)

1991-1992

Chair
Jaber Gubrium
Chair-Elect
Glen Elder
Past Chair
Carroll Estes
Secretary-Treasurer
Angela O'Rand (94)
Council Members
David Ekerdt (92)
Jeylan Mortimer (92)
Richard Campbell (93)
Phyllis Moen (93)
Janet Giele (94)
John Henretta (94)

1990-1991

Chair
Carroll Estes
Chair-Elect
Jaber Gubrium
Past Chair
Matilda White Riley
Secretary-Treasurer
Ronald Abeles (91)
Council Members
Eileen Crimmins (91)
Melissa Hardy (91)
David Ekerdt (92
Jeylan Mortimer (92)
Richard Campbell (93)
Phyllis Moen (93)

Back to top

1989-1990

Chair
Matilda White Riley
Chair-Elect
Carroll Estes
Past Chair
Judith Treas
Secretary-Treasurer
Ronald Abeles (91)
Council Members
Jaber Gubrium (90)
Angela O'Rand (90)
Eileen Crimmins (91)
Melissa Hardy (91)
David Ekerdt (92)
Jeylan Mortimer (92)

1988-1989

Chair
Judith Treas
Chair-Elect
Matilda White Riley
Past Chair
Anne Foner
Secretary-Treasurer
Ronald Abeles (91)
Council Members
Robert Atchley (89)
Jersey Liang (89)
Jaber Gubrium (90)
Angela O'Rand (90)
Melissa Hardy (91)
Eileen Crimmins (91)

1987-1988

Chair
Anne Foner
Chair-Elect
Judith Treas
Past Chair
Vern Bengtson
Secretary-Treasurer
Beth Hess (88)
Council Members
Glen Elder (88)
Eva Kahana (88)
Robert Atchley (89)
Jersey Liang (89)
Jaber Gubrium (90)
Angela O'Rand (90)

1986-1987

Chair
Vern Bengtson
Chair-Elect
Anne Foner
Past Chair
Ethel Shanas
Secretary-Treasurer
Beth Hess (88)
Council Members
Gunhild Hagestad (87)
Charles Longino (87)
Glen Elder (88)
Eva Kahana (88)
Robert Atchley (89)
Jersey Liang (89)

1985-1986

Chair
Ethel Shanas
Chair-Elect
Vern Bengtson
Past Chair
Harold Sheppard
Secretary-Treasurer
Bess Hess (88)
Council Members
Betty Havens (86)
Jill Quadagno (86)
Gunhild Hagestad (87)
Charles Longino (87)
Glen Elder (88)
Eva Kahana (88)

1984-1985

Chair
Harold Sheppard
Chair-Elect
Ethel Shanas
Past Chair
George Maddox
Secretary-Treasurer
Judith Treas (85)
Council Members
Ruth Bennett (85)
Stephen Cutler (85)
Betty Havens (86)
Jill Quadagno (86)
Gunhild Hagestad (87)
Charles Longino (87)

1983-1984

Chair
George Maddox
Chair-Elect
Harold Sheppard
Past Chair
Helena Lopata
Secretary-Treasurer
Judith Treas (85)
Council Members
Carroll Estes (84)
Erdman Palmore (84)
Ruth Bennett (85)
Stephen Cutler (85)
Jill Quadagno (86)
Betty Havens (86)

1982-1983

Chair
Helena Lopata
Chair-Elect
George Maddox
Past Chair
Nicholas Babchuk
Secretary-Treasurer
Judith Treas (85)
Council Members
Vern Bengtson (83)
Anne Foner (83)
Carroll Estes (84)
Erdman Palmore (84)
Ruth Bennett (85)
Stephen Cutler (85)

1981-1982

Chair
Nicholas Babchuk
Chair-Elect
Helena Lopata
Past Chair
Gordon Streib
Secretary-Treasurer
George Peters (82)
Council Members
Barry Lebowitz (82)
George Maddox (82)
Vern Bengtson (83)
Anne Foner (83)
Carroll Estes (84)
Erdman Palmore (84)

1980-81

Chair
Gordon Streib
Chair-Elect
Nicholas Babchuk
Past Chair
Zena Blau
Secretary-Treasurer
George Peters (82)
Council Members
Leonard Cain (81)
Lola Irelan (81)
Barry Lebowitz (82)
George Maddox (82)
Vern Bengtson (83)
Anne Foner (83)

Back to top

1979-1980

Chair
Zena Blau
Chair-Elect
Gordon Streib
Secretary-Treasurer
George Peters (82)
Council Members
Nicholas Babchuk (80)
Eugene Litwak (80)
Leonard Cain (81)
Lola Irelan (81)
Barry Lebowitz (82)
George Maddox (82)

1979

Founding Chair
Harold Orbach
Chair
Zena Blau
Chair-Elect
Gordon Streib
Secretary-Treasurer
George Peters (82)
Council Members
Nicholas Babchuk (80)
Eugene Litwak (80)
Leonard Cain (81)
Lola Irelan (81)
Barry Lebowitz (82)
George Maddox (82)