Printer Friendly Version Of American Sociological Association: Vice Presidents
http://www.asanet.org/about/Vice_Presidents.cfm

Vice Presidents

2013 - Jennifer Glass
2012 - Edward Telles
2011 - David Snow
2010 - John Logan
2009 - Margaret Andersen
2008 - Douglas McAdam
2007 - Bonnie Thornton Dill
2006 - Lynn Smith-Lovin
2005 - Caroline Hodges Persell
2004 - Bernice Pescosolido
2003 - Ivan Szelenyi
2002 - Elijah Anderson
2001 - Richard D. Alba
2000 - Nan Lin
1999 - Patricia Roos
1998 - Cora Bagley Marrett
1997 - Charles V. Willie
1996 - Myra Marx Ferre
1995 - Karen Cook
1994 - Barrie Thorne
1993 - Jill Quadagno
1992 - Doris Y. Wilkinson
1991 - Barbara F. Reskin
1990 - Edna Bonacich
1989 - Glen H. Elder, Jr.
1988 - Richard J. Hill
1987 - Mayer N. Zald
1986 - Rose Laub Coser
1985 - Morris Rosenberg
1984 - Edgar F. Borgatta
1983 - Everett K. Wilson
1982 - Joan Huber
1981 - Renee C. Fox
1980 - Helen MacGill Hughes
1979 - Charles Y. Glock
1978 - Alice S. Rossi
1977 - Suzanne Keller
1976 - Alex Inkeles
1975 - Neil J. Smelser
1974 - Matilda White Riley
1973 - Raymond W. Mack
1972 - Mirra Komarovsky
1971 - Morris Janowitz
1970 - Gerhard Lenski
1969 - Ralph Turner
1968 - William J. Goode
1967 - Rudolf Heberle
1966 - Arnold M. Rose
1965 - Robert Bierstedt
1964 - Reinhard Bendix
1963 - Leonard Broom
1962 - William H. Sewell
1961 - George C. Homans
1960 - Wilbert E. Moore
1959 - Harry Alpert
1958 - Robert E. L. Faris
1957 - 1st Kingsley Davis, 2nd August B. Hollingshead
1956 - 1st Robin M. Williams, Jr., 2nd Meyer F. Nimkoff
1955 - 1st Philip M. Hauser, 2nd Robin M. Williams, Jr.
1954 - 1st Jessie Bernard, 2nd Philip M. Hauser
1953 - 1st Herbert Blumer, 2nd Jessie Bernard
1952 - 1st Clifford Kirkpatrick, 2nd Joyce Hertzler
1951 - 1st Margaret Jarman Hagood, 2nd Kingsley Davis
1950 - 1st Robert K. Merton, 2nd Margaret Jarman Hagood
1949 - 1st Dorothy Swaine Thomas, 2nd Philip M. Hauser
1948 - 1st Robert C. Angell, 2nd Herbert Blumer
1947 - 1st E. Franklin Frazier, 2nd Robert C. Angell
1946 - 1st Leonard S. Cottrell, Jr. , 2nd E. Franklin Frazier
1945 - 1st Carl C. Taylor, 2nd Leonard S. Cottrell, Jr.
1944 - 1st Read Bain, 2nd Carl C. Taylor
1943 - 1st Kimball Young, 2nd Samuel A. Stouffer
1942 - 1st Harold A. Phelps, 2nd Katherine Jocher
1941 - 1st James H. S. Bossard, 2nd Howard Becker
1940 - 1st Stuart A. Queen, 2nd James H. S. Bossard
1939 - 1st Dorothy Swaine Thomas, 2nd Jesse F. Steiner
1938 - 1st Warren S. Thompson, 2nd Warner E. Gettys
1937 - 1st Charles S. Johnson, 2nd Carl C. Taylor
1936 - 1st Dwight Sanderson, 2nd J. H. Kolb
1935 - 1st Arthur J. Todd, 2nd Clarence M. Case
1934 - 1st H. P. Fairchild, 2nd Stuart A. Queen
1933 - 1st Ernest W. Burgess, 2nd Floyd N. House
1932 - 1st C. J. Galpin, 2nd Neva R. Deardorff
1931 - 1st Ellsworth Faris, 2nd R. D. McKenzie
1930 - 1st Edwin H. Sutherland, 2nd Dwight Sanderson
1929 - 1st Howard W. Odum, 2nd Edwin H. Sutherland
1928 - 1st Frank H. Hankins, 2nd Luther L. Bernard
1927 - 1st William F. Ogburn, 2nd Emory S. Bogardus
1926 - 1st John M. Gillette, 2nd William I. Thomas
1925 - 1st John L. Gillin, 2nd Walter F. Willcox
1924 - 1st Robert E. Park, 2nd John L. Gillin
1923 - 1st Charles A. Ellwood, 2nd Robert E. Park
1922 - 1st Ulysses G. Weatherly, 2nd Charles A. Ellwood
1921 - 1st J. P. Lichtenberger, 2nd Ulysses G. Weatherly
1920 - 1st Edward C. Hayes, 2nd J. P. Lichtenberger
1919 - 1st James Q. Dealey, 2nd Edward C. Hayes
1918 - 1st Frank W. Blackmar, 2nd James Q. Dealey
1917 - 1st Charles H. Cooley, 2nd Frank W. Blackmar
1916 - 1st George E. Howard, 2nd Charles H. Cooley
1915 - 1st George E. Vincent, 2nd George E. Howard
1914 - 1st George E. Vincent, 2nd George E. Howard
1913 - 1st Edward A. Ross, 2nd George E. Vincent
1912 - 1st Edward A. Ross, 2nd George E. Vincent
1906 - 1st William G. Sumner, 2nd Franklin H. Giddings