American Sociological Association

Results of the 2017 ASA Election

June 12, 2017

We are pleased to announce the results of the 2017 ASA elections.  Thank you to all of the candidates who generously volunteered their service, and congratulations to the new members of our leadership team.

President-Elect (1-year term as President-Elect, 1 year President, 1 year Past President)
Mary Romero, Arizona State University

Vice President-Elect (1-year term as VP-Elect, 1 year VP, 1 year Past VP)
Grace Kao, Yale University

Council Members-at-Large (3-year term)
Kimberly Ann Goyette, Temple University
Erin Kelly, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Zulema Valdez, University of California, Merced
Rhys H. Williams, Loyola University - Chicago

Committee on Publications (3-year term)
Mary Bernstein, University of Connecticut
Nancy A. Naples, University of Connecticut
Abigail C. Saguy, University of California, Los Angeles

Committee on Nominations (2-year term)
Joyce M. Bell, University of Minnesota
Amy L. Best, George Mason University
Cedric de Leon, Providence College
Mustafa Emirbayer, University of Wisconsin – Madison
Melissa A. Milkie, University of Toronto
Brea L. Perry, Indiana University

Committee on Committees (2-year term)
Enobong (Anna) Branch, University of Massachusetts – Amherst
Jose Zapata Calderon, Pitzer College
Hedwig (Hedy) Lee, University of Washington
Deidre A. Tyler, Salt Lake Community College

Student Forum (1-year term)
Elizabeth Anderson, Wake Forest University
Kati Barahona-López, University of California, Santa Cruz
Kaitlin Johnson, Indiana University
Wendy Marie Laybourn, University of Maryland
Ellen Whitehead, Rice University

Opportunities in Retirement Network (2-year term)
Harry Perlstadt, Michigan State University
Marcia Texler Segal, Indiana University Southeast
Roberta M. Spalter-Roth
Edward A. Tiryakian, Duke University

Bylaws Amendment Proposals
On selection of members for status committees:  Yes
On membership category for high school teachers:  Yes

Sections:

Teaching and Learning in Sociology
Chair-Elect: Melinda Messineo, Ball State University
Council, 2-year School: Lisa Handler, Community College of Philadelphia
Council, 4-year School: Teresa Ciabattari, Pacific Lutheran University
Council, University: Mindy Stombler, Georgia State University

Methodology
Chair-Elect: Jennie Brand, University of California, Los Angeles
Secretary/Treasurer: Erin Leahey, University of Arizona
Council Member: Carter Butts, University of California, Irvine
Council Member: Lincoln Quillian, Northwestern University
Student Representative:  Robert Stewart, University of Minnesota

Medical Sociology
Chair-Elect: Brea Perry, Indiana University
Council Member: Hui (Cathy) Liu, Michigan State University
Publications Committee Chair: Claire Decoteau, University of Illinois at Chicago
Career and Employment Committee Chair: Katrina Kimport, University of California, San Francisco
Nominations Committee Chair: Jen'nan Read, Duke University
Nominations Committee: Reanne Frank, Ohio State University
   Adam Lippert, University of Colorado – Denver
Nominations Committee Student Member: Lindsay Stevens, Rutgers University
Student Council Representative: Julia Bandini, Brandeis University

Crime, Law, and Deviance
Chair-Elect: Karen F. Parker, University of Delaware
Council Members: Lisa Broidy, University of New Mexico
Sarah Shannon, University of Georgia

Sociology of Education
Chair-Elect: Roslyn Arlin Mickelson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Secretary/Treasurer: Jacob Hibel, University of California, Davis
Council Members:  Fabian Pfeffer, University of Michigan
Linn Posey-Maddox, University of Wisconsin
Student Representative: Kalasia Daniels, University of Cincinnati

Sociology of Family
Chair-Elect: Sharon Sassler, Cornell University
Council Members:  Kei Nomaguchi, Bowling Green State University
Marcia Carlson, University of Wisconsin – Madison
     Robert Crosnoe, University of Texas at Austin
Student Representative: Joanna Pepin, University of Maryland

Organizations, Occupations, and Work
Chair-Elect: Emily Barman, Boston University
Council Members:  Melissa Wooten, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Michael McQuarrie, London School of Economics

Sociological Theory
Chair-Elect: Fourcade Marion, University of California, Berkeley
Secretary/Treasurer: Iddo Tavory, New York University
Council Members:  Ellis Monk, Princeton University
Rhacel Parrenas, University of Southern California
Student Representative:  Katrina Quisumbing King, University of Wisconsin – Madison

Sex and Gender
Chair-Elect: Abigail Saguy, UCLA
Secretary/Treasurer: Laurel Westbrook, Grand Valley State University
Council Members:  Enobong (Anna) Branch, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Caitlyn Collins, Washington University in St. Louis
Erin Cech, University of Michigan
Student Council Member:  LaToya Council, University of Southern California

Community and Urban Sociology
Chair-Elect: Rachel Dwyer, Ohio State University
Secretary/Treasurer: Mary Fischer, University of Connecticut
Council Members:  LaShawnDa Pittman, University of Washington
Ernesto Castañeda, American University
Student Council Member: Emily Yen, University of California, Los Angeles
Publications Committee Members: Japonica Brown-Saracino, Boston University
Robert Adelman, University at Buffalo

Social Psychology
Chair-Elect: Brent Simpson, University of South Carolina
Council Members:  Celeste Campos-Castillo, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
     D’Lane Compton, University of New Orleans

Peace, War, and Social Conflict
Chair-Elect: Amy Kate Bailey, University of Illinois – Chicago
Council Members: Michael Schwartz, Stony Brook University
     Selina Gallo-Cruz, College of the Holy Cross

Environment and Technology
Chair-Elect: Kari Marie Norgaard, University of Oregon
Treasurer: Lori Hunter, University of Colorado – Boulder
Teaching, Training and Practice Committee Chair: Erica Morrell, Middlebury College
Membership Chair: Kerry Ard, The Ohio State University
Bylaws Amendment:  Yes

Marxist Sociology
Chair-Elect: Tarique Niazi, University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire
Secretary/Treasurer: Paul Prew, Minnesota State University – Mankato
Council Members: Charles Pinderhughes, Essex County College
     Michael Sukhov, Independent Scholar
Student Representative: Stephanie Baran, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

Sociological Practice and Public Sociology
Chair-Elect: Leslie Hossfeld, Mississippi State University
Secretary/Treasurer: Katie Kerstetter, George Mason University
Council Members: Angela Aidala, Columbia University, Mailman School of Public Health
     Mindy Fried, Arbor Consulting Partners
     Jon Norman, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Bylaw Amendment: Yes

Sociology of Population
Chair-Elect: Elizabeth Frankenberg, Duke University
Council Members: Jenifer Bratter, Rice University
      Yong Cai, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Student Representative: Nathan Seltzer, University of Wisconsin – Madison

Political Economy of the World System
Chair-Elect: Amy Quark, College of William & Mary
Council Members: Mara Fridell, University of Manitoba
     Marion Dixon, American University
Student Representative: Alvin Camba, Johns Hopkins University
Bylaws Amendment: Yes

Aging and the Life Course
Chair-Elect: Elizabeth Cooksey, Ohio State University
Council Members: Jennifer Ailshire, University of Southern California
     Richard Miech, Institute for Social Research, University of Michigan
Student Member to Council - 2 year term: Stephanie Ureña, Florida State University

Sociology of Mental Health
Chair-Elect: Alisa K. Lincoln, Northeastern University
Secretary/Treasurer: Brea Perry, Indiana University
Council Member: Jennifer Caputo, University of Indiana
Publications Committee Chair: Patricia Drentea, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Membership Committee Chair: Christy Erving, University of North Carolina-Charlotte

Collective Behavior and Social Movements
Chair-Elect: Jo Reger, Oakland University
Council Members: Amin Ghaziani, University of British Columbia
     Lisa Leitz, Chapman University
Mentoring Committee: Dana Moss, University of Pittsburgh
Workshop Committee: Ana Velitchkova, University of Mississippi
Nominations Committee: Catherine Corrigall-Brown, University of British Columbia
Publications Committee: Drew Halfmann, University of California, Davis
Bylaws Amendment: Yes

Racial and Ethnic Minorities
Chair-Elect: Jessie Daniels, Hunter College and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Council Members: Sarah Mayorga-Gallo, University of Massachusetts-Boston
     Catherine Lee, Rutgers University
Student Representative: Bianca Gonzalez-Sobrino, University of Connecticut
Publications Committee Members: Kasey Henricks, University of Tennessee
       W. Carson Byrd, University of Louisville

Comparative and Historical Sociology
Chair-Elect: Fatma Muge Gocek, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Secretary/Treasurer: Damon Mayrl, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Council Members: Barry Eidlin, McGill University
     Fiona Greenland, University of Chicago
Student Representative: Sara Tomczuk, University of Washington
Bylaws Amendment: Yes

Political Sociology
Chair-Elect: Pamela Paxton, University of Texas at Austin
Council Members: Cybelle Fox, University of California, Berkeley
     Hana Brown, Wake Forest University

Asia and Asian America
Chair-Elect: Angie Chung, University at Albany, SUNY
Council Members: Minjeong Kim, San Diego State University
     Victoria Reyes, University of California, Riverside
Student Representative: Yu Guo, University of Maryland, College Park

Sociology of Emotions
Chair-Elect: Lisa Slattery Walker, University of North Carolina – Charlotte
Council Members: Clare Stacey, Kent State
      Marci Cottingham, University of Amsterdam
Student Representative: Elizabeth Culatta, University of Georgia

Sociology of Culture
Chair-Elect: Omar Lizardo, Notre Dame
Chief Operating Officer: Ruth Braunstein, University of Connecticut
Council Members:  Ming-Cheng Lo, University of California, Davis
    Patricia A. Banks, Mount Holyoke College
Student Representative: Ande Reisman, University of Washington

Science, Knowledge, and Technology
Chair-Elect: Laurel Smith-Doerr, University of Massachusetts – Amherst
Secretary/Treasurer: Claire Decoteau, University of Illinois at Chicago
Council Members: Janet Vertesi, Princeton University
     Timothy O'Brien, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
Student Representative: Melanie Jeske, University of California, San Francisco

Communication and Information Technologies
Chair-Elect: Deana Rohlinger, Florida State University
Secretary/Treasurer: Mito Akiyoshi, Senshu University
Council Members: Sarah Sobieraj, Tufts University
     Bryce Hannibal, Texas A&M University
Nominating Committee: Anabel Quan-Haase, University of Western Ontario

Latino/a Sociology
Chair-Elect: Elizabeth Aranda, University of South Florida
Secretary/Treasurer: Elizabeth Vaquera, The George Washington University
Council Members: Joanna Perez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
     Daisy Verduzco Reyes, University of Connecticut
Student Representative: Maria Duenas, University of California, Merced

Alcohol, Drugs, and Tobacco
Chair-Elect: William Alex Pridemore, University at Albany, SUNY
Secretary/Treasurer: Kathryn Nowotny, University of Miami
Council Member: Julie Netherland, Drug Policy Alliance

Children and Youth
Chair-Elect: Aaron Pallas, Teachers College, Columbia University
Council Members: Laura Tach, Cornell University
     Edward Morris, Univ of Kentucky
Student Representative: Mary Kate Blake, Notre Dame

Sociology of Law
Chair-Elect: Sandra Levitsky, University of Michigan
Secretary/Treasurer: Shauhin Talesh, University of California, Irvine
Council Members: Ashley Rubin, University of Toronto
     Tianna Paschel, University of California, Berkeley
     Kathryne Young, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Rationality and Society
Chair-Elect: Jun Kobayashi, Seikei University
Council Member: Katie Corcoran, West Virginia University

Sociology of Religion
Chair-Elect: Melissa Wilde, University of Pennsylvania
Council Members: Rachel Rinaldo, University of Colorado, Boulder
    Richard Flory, University of Southern California

International Migration
Chair-Elect: Cecilia Menjivar, University of Kansas
Council Members: Joanna Dreby, SUNY – Albany
     David Cook-Martín, Grinnell College
Student Representative: Isabel Sousa-Rodriguez, CUNY Graduate Center

Race, Gender, and Class
Chair-Elect: Elizabeth A. Armstrong, University of Michigan
Secretary/Treasurer: Vrushali Patil, Florida International University
Council Members: Sharon Yee, Chandler Gilbert Community College
     Nicholas Vargas, University of Florida
Student Representative: Maria Duenas, University of California, Merced
Bylaw Amendment: Yes

Mathematical Sociology
Chair-Elect: Carter Butts, University of California, Irvine
Council Members: Dawn T Robinson, University of Georgia
    Kazuo Yamaguchi, University of Chicago
Student Representative: Leal Diego, University of Massachusetts – Amherst

Sociology of Sexualities
Chair-Elect: Carla A. Pfeffer, University of South Carolina
Council Members: Tristan Bridges, The College at Brockport
     D'Lane Compton, University of New Orleans
Student Representatives: Tony Silva, University of Oregon
     Andrea Herrera, University of Oregon

History of Sociology
Chair-Elect: John Mohr, University of California, Santa Barbara
Secretary/Treasurer: Daniel Huebner, University of North Carolina – Greensboro
Council Members: Laura Ford, Bard College
     Christian Daye, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt
Student Representative: Brandon Sepulvado, University of Notre Dame

Economic Sociology
Chair-Elect: Sarah Babb, Boston College
Council Members: Alexandra Kalev, Tel Aviv University
    Jeffrey Sallaz, University of Arizona

Labor and Labor Movements
Chair-Elect: Belinda Lum, Sacramento City College

Animals and Society
Chair-Elect: Richard York, University of Oregon
Council Members: Tom Dietz, Michigan State University
     Brett Clark, University of Utah

Ethnomethodology and Conversation Analysis
Secretary/Treasurer:  Patrick Watson, McMaster University
Council Members: Jason Turowetz, University of Siegen
      Amelia Hill, UCLA
Bylaws Amendment: Yes

Evolution, Biology and Society
Chair-Elect: Dudley Poston, Texas A & M University
Council Members: Rosemary Hopcroft, University of North Carolina – Charlotte
     Kenneth Land, Duke University

Disability and Society
Chair-Elect: Alexis A. Bender, Emory University
Awards Committee Chair: Valerie Leiter, Simmons College
Nominations Committee Chair: Nancy Kutner, Emory University
Council Member: Carrie Shandra, State University of New York at Stony Brook

Human Rights
Chair-Elect: Brian Gran, Case Western Reserve University
Council Members: Claudia Lopez, University of California, Santa Cruz
    Nina Eliasoph, University of Southern California
Student Representative: Brooke Chambers, University of Minnesota

Altruism, Morality and Social Solidarity
Chair-Elect: Christine Horne, Washington State University
Council Members: Lynette Spillman, University of Notre Dame
    Gabi Abend, New York University
    Ko Kuwabara, INSEAD Singapore
Student Representatives: Candice Robinson, University of Pittsburgh
Sam Stabler, Yale University

Body and Embodiment
Chair-Elect: Linda Blum, Northeastern University
Council: Shari L. Dworkin, University of California, San Francisco
    Kjerstin Gruys, University of Nevada
Graduate Student Representative: Paige Sweet, University of Illinois, Chicago

Global and Transnational Sociology
Chair-Elect: Julian Go, Boston University
Council Members: TBA
Student Representative: Nikita Carney, University of Califrnia, Santa Barbara

Inequality, Poverty and Mobility
Chair-Elect: Florencia Torche, Stanford University
Secretary/Treasurer: Ann Owens, University of Southern California
Council Members: Alexandra Killewald, Harvard University
     Fabian Pfeffer, University of Michigan

Sociology of Development
Chair-Elect: Andrew Jorgenson, Boston College
Council Members: Poulami Roychowdhury, McGill University
     Kristy Kelly, Columbia University/Drexel University
Student Representative: Ryan Nehring, Cornell University

Consumers and Consumption
Chair-Elect: Jennifer Smith Maguire, Leicester
Council Members: Daniel Fridman, University of Texas at Austin
     Amanda Anthony, University of Central Florida
Student Representative: Hannah Wohl, Northwestern University

Get Involved

Volunteer

ASA needs you to serve the discipline

Join a Section

Explore ASA's community of specialists in the discipline

Join ASA

Join or renew your membership