FOOTNOTES
homeprev issuesexecpublic affairsSTAFFASA home
 
 

“Congratulations!” to the 2004 ASA Section Award Winners

ASA is proud to announce the winners of the various awards of ASA’s sections. Not all 43 ASA sections give awards, but the vast majority of sections have now reported their 2004 awards to ASA and they are listed here. A hearty congratulation is extended to each of these stellar ASA members!

Section on Aging and the Life Course

Student Paper Award: Amelie Quesnel-Vallee, McGill University, and Miles G. Taylor, Duke University, for “Socioeconomic Status Across the Life Course and Mental Health in Adulthood: The Interplay of Ascribed and Achieved Statuses”
Matilda White Riley Distinguished Scholar Award: Linda George, Duke University

Section on Collective Behavior/Social Movements

Distinguished Book Award: Myra Marx Feree, William Anthony Gamson, Jürgen Gerhards, and Dieter Rucht, for Shaping Abortion Discourse: Democracy and the Public Sphere in Germany and the United States (Cambridge University Press)
Best Published Article (tie): Paul Almeida, for “Opportunity Organizations and Threat-Induced Contention: Protest Waves in Authoritarian Settings” (American Journal of Sociology); Steven Pfaff and Hyojoung Kim, for “Exit-Voice Dynamics in Collective Action: An Analysis of Emigration and Protest in the East German Revolution.” (American Journal of Sociology)
Best Graduate Student Paper: Robert S. Jansen, University of California-Los Angeles, for “Resurrection and Reappropriation: Political Uses of Historical Figures in Comparative Perspective”

Section on Communication and Information Technologies

Lifetime Achievement Award: Barry Wellman, University of Toronto
Outstanding Contributions to Instruction Award: Earl Babbie, Chapman University
Student Paper Award: Jeffrey Boase, University of Toronto

Section on Community and Urban Sociology

Robert and Helen Lynd Award: Richard Sennett, New York University and London School of Economics
Robert E. Park Publication Award (Book): Sonya Salamon, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, for Newcomers to Old Towns: Suburbanization of the Heartland (University of Chicago Press)
Robert E. Park Publication Award (Article): Mario Small, Princeton University, for “Culture, Cohorts, and Social Organization Theory: Understanding Local Participation in a Latino Housing Project” (American Journal of Sociology)
Student Paper Award: Kraig Beyerlein and John Hipp, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Bridging or Bonding Social Capital as an Antidote to Crime: The Case of American Religious Traditions”

Section on Crime, Law and Deviance

James F. Short Jr. Distinguished Article Award: Peggy C. Giordano, Stephen A. Cernkovich, and Jennifer L. Rudolph, for “Gender, Crime and Desistance: Toward a Theory of Cognitive Transformation” (American Journal of Sociology)
Student Paper Award: Kraig Beyerlein and John R. Hipp, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Bridging or Bonding Social Capital as an Antidote to Crime: The Case of American Religious Traditions”

Culture Section

Best Book Award (tie): Annette Lareau, Temple University, for Unequal Childhoods: Class, Race and Family Life (University of California Press); Laura Grindstaff, University of California-Davis, for The Money Shot: Trash, Class and the Making of TV Talk Shows (University of Chicago Press)
Best Article (tie): Jeffrey C. Alexander, Yale University, for “On the Social Construction of Moral Universals: The ‘Holocaust’ from War Crime to Trauma Drama,” (The European Journal of Sociology); Patricia Ewick, Clark University, and Susan S. Silbey, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, for “Narrating Social Structure: Stories of Resistance to Legal Authority,” (American Journal of Sociology)
Best Student Paper: Virag Molnar, Princeton University, “Cultural Politics and Modernist Architecture: The Tulip Debate in Post-War Hungary”

Section on Sociology of Education

David Lee Stevenson Graduate Student Paper Award (tie): Jennifer Booher-Jennings, Columbia University, for “Below the Bubble: ‘Educational Triage’ and the Texas Accountability System”; Jennifer C. Lee and Jeremy Staff, University of Minnesota, for “When Work Matters: The Varying Impact of Adolescent Work Intensity on High School Dropout”

Section on Environment and Technology

Olson Student Paper Award: Rebecca Gaisor Altman, Brown University

Distinguished Contribution Award: Steve Kroll-Smith, University of North Carolina-Greensboro

Outstanding Publication Award: Richard York, University of Oregon, Eugene A. Rosa, Washington State University, and Thomas Dietz, Michigan State University

Section on Sociology of the Family

Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award: Jennifer Lundquist Hickes, University of Pennsylvania, for “An Examination of One Institution Within Another: Does the Black-White Marriage Differential Exist in A Total Institution?”
William S. Goode Best Book Length Contribution to Family Sociology Award: Annette Lareau,Temple University, Unequal Childhoods: Class, Race, and Family Life (University of California Press)
Distinguished Scholarship or Service Award: Sara McLanahan, Princeton University

History of Sociology Section

Distinguished Scholarly Career Award: Jack Nusan Porter, University of Massachusetts-Lowell, Glenn Jacobs, University of Massachusetts-Boston, and Alan Sica, Pennsylvania State University
Graduate Student Paper Award: Michael DeCesare, University of Massachusetts, for “Apathetic, Active or Antagonistic? A History of the American Sociological Association’s Involvement in High School Sociology”

Section on International Migration

Thomas & Znaniecki Book Award: Richard Alba, University of Albany, and Victor Nee, Cornell University, for Remaking the American Mainstream: Assimilation and Contemporary Immigration (Harvard University Press, 2003)
Distinguished Career Award: Herbert J. Gans, Columbia University, and Nathan Glazer, Harvard University

Section on Labor and Labor Movements

Distinguished Scholarly Article Award: Rick Fantasia, Smith College, for “Dictatorship Over the Proletariat: Deprivations of Work and Labor in the United States”
Best Student Paper Award: Jeffrey Sallaz, for “Manufacturing Concessions: Attritionary Outsourcing at GM’s Lordstown, USA Assembly Plant”

Section on Latino/a Sociology

Distinguished Contributions to Research Award: Edward Murguia, Texas A&M University
Christina Maria Riegos Distinguished Student Paper Award: Leisy Abrego, University of California-Los Angeles

Section on Law

Distinguished Book Prize (tie): Susan Shapiro, American Bar Foundation, for Tangled Loyalties: Conflict of Interest in the Legal Profession (University of Michigan Press); David Johnson, University of Hawaii-Manoa, for The Japanese Way of Justice (Oxford University Press)
Graduate Student Paper Prize: Michael Sauder and Ryon Lancaster, Northwestern University, for “Law School Rankings and Admissions: The Effects of the Redefinition of a Status Hierarchy”
Undergraduate Student Paper Prize: David Kovacs, Boston University, for “Tough Choices: A Sociological Analysis of Prosecutorial Decisions in Antitrust Cases”

Section on Marxist Sociology

2004 Lifetime Achievement Award (tie): Martha E. Gimenez, University of Colorado; T. R. Young, Red Feather Institute
Distinguished Book Award: Barbara H. Chasin, Montclair State University, Inequality and Violence in the United States: Casualties of Capitalism (Humanity Books)
Al Szymanski Student Award: Rita Padawangi, Loyola University Chicago, for “The Transnational Capitalist Class in Indonesia”

Section on Mathematical Sociology

Graduate Student Paper Award: Arnout van de Rijt and Robb Willer, Cornell University, for “Metanetworks: A Factor in Structural Change”
Paper Prize: James Moody, Ohio State University, and Douglas R. White, Henry Ford Community College, for “Structural Cohesion and Embeddedness: A Hierarchical Concept of Social Groups” (American Sociological Review)
Distinguished Career Award: Thomas Fararo, University of Pittsburgh

Section on Medical Sociology

Leo G. Reeder Award for Distinguished Contributions to Medical Sociology: Peter Conrad, Brandeis University
Eliot Freidson Award for Best Publication: Samuel W. Bloom, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, for The Word as Scalpel: A History of Medical Sociology (Oxford University Press)
Roberta G. Simmons Dissertation Award: Jennifer Fishman, University of California-San Francisco and Case Western Reserve, “Manufacturing Desire: The Commodification of Female Sexual Dysfunction”

Section on Sociology of Mental Health

Best Dissertation Award: Parisa Tehranifar, Columbia University, for “Perceived Racial Discrimination among Urban African American Adolescents: Exploring Links with Ethnic Identity, School Ethnic Composition and Psychological Symptoms”
Best Publication in Mental Health: Robin W. Simon, Florida State University, for “Revisiting the Relationships Among Gender, Marital Status, and Mental Health.” (American Journal of Sociology)
Leonard I. Pearlin Award for Distinguished Contributions to the Study of Mental Health: Carol S. Aneshensel, University of California-Los Angeles

Section on Organizations, Occupations and Work

James D. Thompson Award: Isabel Fernandez-Mateo, for “How Free are Free Agents? Relationships and Wages in a Triadic Labour Market”
Max Weber Award: Judy Stephan-Norris and Maurice Zeitlin, University of California-Los Angeles, for Left Out: Reds and America’s Industrial Unions (Cambridge University Press)

Section on Peace, War and Social Conflict

Robin Williams Award for a Career of Distinguished Contributions to Scholarship, Teaching and Service: Paul Wehr, University of Colorado
Elise M. Boulding Student Paper Award: Natassia Pura, Tufts University, for “Framing Empire: A Case Study”; Clayton D. Peoples, Ohio State University, for “How Discriminatory Policies Impact Interethnic Violence: A Cross-Nation, Group-Level Analysis”

Section on Race, Class and Gender

Outstanding Achievement in Scholarship Award: Julie Bettie, University of California-Santa Cruz, Women Without Class: Girls, Race, and Identity (University of California Press)
Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award: Smitha Radhakrishnan
Distinguished Contribution to Scholarship Article Award: Miliann Kang, University of Massachusetts, for “The Managed Hand: The Commercialization of Bodies and Emotions in Korean Immigrant-Owned Nail Salons”

Section on Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Oliver Cromwell Cox Award: Deidre Royster, College of William and Mary, Race and the Invisible Hand: How White Networks Exclude Black Men from Blue-Collar Jobs (University of California Press)
James E. Blackwell Award (tie): Philip H. Kim, “When Information is Not Enough: Views of Americans Toward Racial Profiling”; Scott Leon Washington, for “The Killing Fields Revisited: Lynching and Anti-Miscegenation Legislation in the Jim Crow South, 1882-1930”
Joe R. Feagin Award (tie): Courtney Carter, Truman State University, for “Resettlement and Race: Ethiopian Jews in Israel”; Peter Joseph, George Washington University, for “Gender in the Study of Race Riots: Past and Future Avenues of Study”

Section on Rationality and Society

Graduate Student Award: Pamela Emanuelson, University of South Carolina, for “Flow Networks: An Extension of Network Exchange Theory”

Section on Religion

Book Award: Philip S. Gorski, Yale University, for The Disciplinary Revolution: Calvinism and the Rise of the State in Early Modern Europe (The University of Chicago Press)
Article Award (tie): David Smilde, University of Georgia, for “Skirting the Instrumental Paradox: Intentional Belief Through Narrative in Latin American Pentecostalism,” (Qualitative Sociology); Robert Wuthnow, Conrad Hackett, and Becky Yang Hsu, Princeton University, for “The Effectiveness and Trustworthiness of Faith-Based and Other Service Organizations: A Study of Recipients’ Perceptions” (Journal for the Scientific Study of Religion)
Graduate Student Paper Award: Melinda Lundquist Denton, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, for “Gender and Marital Decision Making: Negotiating Religious Ideology and Practice” (Social Forces)

Section on Sex and Gender

Sally Hacker Graduate Student Paper Award: Anna Korteweg, University of California-Berkeley, for “Welfare Reform and the Subject of the Working Mother: Get a Job, a Better Job, then a Career”
Distinguished Book Award: Julie Bettie, University of California-Santa Cruz, for Women Without Class: Girls, Race, and Identity (University of California Press)
Distinguished Article Award: Patricia Yancey Martin, Florida State University, for “Saying and Doing Vs. Said and Done: Gendering Practices, Practicing Gender at Work” (Gender & Society)

Section on Sexualities

Graduate Student Paper Award: Eric Anderson, State University of New York
Martin P. Levine Memorial Dissertation Fellowship Award: Salvador Vidal-Ortiz, CUNY Graduate Center

Section on Social Psychology

Graduate Student Paper Award: Matthew Brashears, University of Arizona-Tucson

Section on Sociological Practice

William Foote Whyte Distinguished Career Award: Charles Vert Willie, Harvard University
Student Practitioner Award: Nancy Wong, University of Massachusetts-Boston

Section on Teaching and Learning

Hans O. Mauksch Award: Elizabeth Grauerholz, Purdue University

Theory Section

Edward Shils – James Coleman Memorial Award: Scott Washington, Princeton University, for “Principles of Racial Taxonomy”
Theory Prize: Andrew Abbott, University of Chicago, Chaos of the Disciplines (University of Chicago Press)