American Sociological Association

MFP Cohorts

Minority Fellowship 
Program Grants

View MFP Program application procedures

Cohort 1, 1974-77

  • Patricia Bell
  • Jess Carrilo*
  • Donald Cunnigen
  • Eleanor De Almeida-Engram
  • Gerald Foeman II
  • Alma Garcia
  • Yvonne Lau
  • Joseph Martinez
  • Gary Sandefur
  • Matthew C Snipp
  • Clarence Thornton
  • William Velez

 

Cohort 2, 1975- 78

  • Gilbert Badillo
  • Bernice McNair Barnett
  • Duane Champagne
  • Celestino Fernandez
  • Charlotte Fitzgerald*
  • Francine Jefferson
  • Deborah King
  • Arthur Lewin
  • Gladys Lyles-Gray
  • Coramae Richey Mann*
  • Marguerite Marin
  • James Mori*
  • Fernando Parra
  • Wanda Perry
  • Paulette Pierce
  • Chester Rash*
  • William Trent
  • Sandra Walker-Lake
  • Patricia White

 

Cohort 3, 1976-79

  • Kenneth Chew
  • Obie Clayton
  • Manuel De La Puente
  • Arthur Evans
  • Homer Garcia
  • Bernard Headley
  • Karen Hembry
  • Elizabeth Higginbotham
  • Jesse James
  • Verna Keith
  • William Patterson
  • Willie Pearson Jr
  • James Peterson
  • Ruth Peterson
  • Robert Quan
  • Gwendolyn Richardson
  • Nestor Rodriguez
  • Luis Salinas
  • Jorge Santiago
  • William Stallworth
  • Susan Takata
  • Charles Thomas
  • Michael Williams

 

Cohort 4, 1977-80

  • Betty Briggs
  • Clifford Broman
  • Jorge Chapa
  • Teresa Cordova
  • Madison Foster
  • Cheryl Townsend Gilkes
  • Herbert Hunter
  • Kenneth Jackson
  • William Lawson
  • Sock-Foon MacDougall
  • Melinda Montilla
  • Aldon Morris
  • Tri Nguyen
  • Silva Pedraza
  • Lindo Rillorta
  • Mary Romero
  • Sandra Taylor
  • Richard Verdugo

 

Cohort 5, 1978-81

  • Robert Aponte
  • George Baldwin
  • Claudette Bennett
  • Jon Cruz
  • Walter Davis
  • Juan Gonzales
  • Isaura Linares-Pinto
  • Lorraine Mayfield-Brown
  • Victor Rios Jr
  • David Sena
  • Roy Xavier

 

Cohort 6, 1979-82

  • Tomas Atencio
  • Irene Isabel Blea
  • Carolyn Cabell
  • Norma Carson
  • Jualynne Dodson
  • Joan Fujimura
  • Marta Lopez-Garza
  • Ruben Martinez
  • Caleb Rosado
  • Dana Takagi
  • Chin-Chung Yi

 

Cohort 7, 1980-83

  • Patricia Hill Collins
  • James Everage
  • Donald Green
  • Randy John
  • Michael Thornton

 

Cohort 8, 1981-84

  • Linda Burton
  • Colleen Fong
  • Robin Jarrett
  • Anne Jenkins
  • Pedro Noguera
  • Jose Sanchez
  • Donald Yates

 

Cohort 9, 1982-85

  • Shawn Donaldson
  • Sharon Elise
  • Elise Linda Facio
  • Cedric Herring
  • Carol Lujan
  • Theodoric Manley Jr
  • John Martinez
  • Beverly Mason
  • Ross Matsueda
  • Tessie Naranjo
  • David Torres

 

Cohort 10, 1983-86

  • Ella Bell
  • Lawrence Bobo
  • Sharon Collins
  • Marcia Hall
  • Jessica Lefevre
  • Rosalind Mau
  • Wendy Ng
  • Luana Ross
  • Rogelio Saenz
  • Larry Shinagawa
  • JoEllen Anderson (Shively)
  • David Takeuchi
  • Clovis White

 

Cohort 11, 1984-87

  • Ruth Bolden
  • Diana Bustamente-Barrios
  • Maria Carrion
  • Julia Curry-Rodriguez
  • Tomas Gonzales
  • Angela Haddad
  • Othello Harris
  • Stephen LaBoueff
  • Melvin Ray
  • David Williams
  • Karen Wilson-Sadberry

 

Cohort 12, 1985-88

  • Jose Calderon
  • Joyce Chinen
  • Darlene Conley
  • Karen Joe Laidler
  • Cheryl Johnson

 

Cohort 13, 1986-89

  • Dianne Mosley
  • Dharma Cortes
  • Rose Marie de Rosario
  • Angelina Fa
  • Sharon Hicks-Bartlett
  • Vivian Lew
  • Paul Price
  • Havidán Rodriguez
  • Lenora Smith
  • Ronnie Stewart
  • Clarence Talley*
  • Angela Valenzuela

 

Cohort 14, 1987-90

  • Dean Alegado
  • P. Karren Baird-Olson
  • Robert De Anda
  • Hein Duc Do
  • Yen Espiritu
  • Christine Ho Kim
  • Sylvia Lawson
  • Edna Molina
  • Deirdre Royster
  • Herbert Smith
  • Elsa Valdez
  • Cedric Williams
  • Loretta Winters

 

Cohort 15, 1988-91

  • Sharon Bryant, Binghamton University
  • Deanna Chang
  • Harold Davis
  • Margarita Decierdo-Montejano
  • Mary Gonzales
  • Ricardo Haddad
  • Huong Harris
  • Shirley Hill
  • Tran Huong
  • Leslie Inniss
  • Erma Lawson
  • Ramiro Martinez Jr
  • Mary Pardo
  • Ricardo Stanton-Salazar
  • Johnny Williams

 

Cohort 16, 1989-92

  • Katrina Bell McDonald
  • Antoinette Charfauros-McDaniel
  • Jeffery Kamakahi
  • Steven Ortiz
  • Rose Pina
  • Belinda Robnett
  • Leland Saito
  • Michelle Wimbley

 

Cohort 17, 1990-93

  • Femi Ajanaku
  • Janette Burrows
  • Alfonso Crump
  • Jacqueline Davis
  • Timothy Fong
  • Maria Gallegos-Diaz
  • Brenda Joyner
  • Yuko Kawanishi
  • Zina McGee
  • Teresa Cecilia Manjivar
  • Patrice Merriwether
  • Martin Montoya
  • Thomas Mosley
  • Chequita Owens
  • Anna Riley
  • Rebecca Sanchez
  • Dolores Trevizo
  • Sheryline Zebroski

 

 

Cohort 18, 1991-94

  • Eduardo Bonilla-Silva
  • Karen Chai
  • Lisa Chavez
  • Margaret M. Chin
  • Elvis Fraser
  • Alicia Gonzales
  • Gin Yong Pang
  • Townsand Price-Spratlen
  • Janie Prince-Inniss
  • Dawn Skinner
  • Kimberly Smith
  • Sammie Speiner
  • Debbie Storrs
  • David Yamane

 

Cohort 19, 1992-95

  • Russell Buenteo
  • Jennifer Cancio
  • Lynn Fujiwara
  • Gary Oates
  • Gilda Ochoa

 

Cohort 20, 1993-96

  • Vilna Bashi-Traitler
  • Sandra Browning
  • Cecile David
  • Jeffery Davis
  • Charlea McNeal
  • Charles Mizell
  • Cynthia Nakashima
  • Anne Onyekwuluje
  • Hilary Phillips
  • Cathleen Riddley
  • Diane Rodriguez
  • Gregg Taliaferro
  • Elizabeth Warrs-Warren

 

Cohort 21, 1994-97

  • Lionel Cantu
  • Edith Chen
  • Vinetta Witt Goodwin
  • Marion Harris
  • Gordon James Knowles
  • Liming Liu
  • Shondrah Nash
  • Sheila Page-Edwards
  • Donna Peters
  • Clarenda Phillips
  • Lisa Sun-Hee Park
  • Brent Duval Terry
  • Tracy Tolbert
  • Alex Trillo

 

Cohort 22, 1995-98

  • Naima Prince (Brown)
  • Adama P Brown
  • Marino Bruce
  • Norma Fuentes-Mayorga
  • Francis Ha
  • P.Rafael Hernandez-Arias
  • Keven Hylton
  • Grace Yoo

 

Cohort 23, 1996-99

  • Tony N. Brown
  • Giovani Burgos
  • Julie Davidson-Gomez
  • Cynthia M. Duarte
  • John Dye
  • Katherin Flower-Kim
  • Frieda Fowler
  • Wan He
  • Anane Olatunji

 

Cohort 24, 1997-2000

  • Natosha Bailey
  • Portia Lynn Cole
  • J.Michael Cruz
  • Tracey Chante Dumas
  • Jane Fueyo
  • David Lemmel
  • Gina Masequesms
  • Matisa Olinger-Wilbon
  • Robert Peralta

 

Cohort 25, 1998-01

  • Jacqueline D. Brooks
  • Renee Canady
  • Sung Hak Choi
  • Darwin Cruz-Caraballo
  • Kirk Henny
  • Jennifer Irons
  • Antonio Jimenez
  • Monica Marshall-Wilson
  • Kathi Rangel-Wrono
  • Lenard Wynn

 

Cohort 26, 1999-02 (View profile)

  • Elbert Almazan
  • Tyree Ayers
  • Michelle Balan
  • Tonia Burkett
  • Ingrid Castro
  • Stephani Hatch
  • Nadia Kim
  • Kenya Lucas-Matos
  • Anthony Paik
  • Tassy Parker
  • Eric Stewart

 

Cohort 27, 2000-03 (View profile)

  • Krystal Beamon
  • Kristina de los Santos
  • Iwalani Else
  • Nekenjie Grace
  • Bridget Goosby
  • Tomas Jimenez, Stanford
  • Susan Kim
  • Roberto Montenegro
  • Erica Ryu Wong

 

Cohort 28, 2001-04 (View profile)

  • Kimberly Barber
  • Nadine Barrett
  • Andrew Cho
  • David Cort
  • Alfred DeFreece
  • Lisette Haro
  • Angelique Harris
  • Michelle Jacob
  • Ronald L. Lewis
  • Cassandra Logan
  • Freda Lynn
  • Leslie Paik
  • Elizabeth Piatt
  • Zoua Vang
  • Gail Wallace

 

Cohort 29, 2002-05 (View profile)

  • Jennifer Duette-Goode
  • Roberta Espinoza
  • LaShaune Johnson
  • Azul W. La Luz
  • Kim Nguyen
  • Ethel Nicdao
  • Tariqah Nuriddin
  • Fernando Rivera
  • Candice Sergeant  (Shannon)

 

Cohort 30, 2003-06 (View profile)

  • Alondo C. Campbell
  • Jason Cummings
  • Jesse Diaz
  • Donald Hutcherson
  • Shalon Irving
  • Jose Mata
  • Larry Voegele

 

Cohort 31, 2004-07 (View profile)

  • Michael Chavel
  • Andrew Cislo
  • Brianne Davila
  • David Flores
  • Gloria Gonzalez
  • Brandy Wallace
  • Anthony Hatch
  • Nicole Lucas
  • Kevin Liao
  • Rashawn Ray
  • Temple Smith
  • Julius Wilder

 

Cohort 32, 2005-08 (View profile)

  • Amada Armenta
  • David Embrick
  • James A. McKeever
  • Melissa Quintela

 

Cohort 33, 2006-09 (View profile)

  • Sabrina Alimahomed
  • Khaya Clark
  • Delores Forbes-Edelen
  • Lisette Garcia
  • Mary Gee
  • Jooyoung Lee
  • Zandria Robinson
  • Ruth Thompson-Miller

 

Cohort 34, 2007-10 (View profile)

  • Ana Campos-Holland
  • Tracy Chu
  • Kimberly Huyser
  • Mosi Ifatunji
  • Melissa Kew
  • Armando Lara-Milan
  • Deidre Redmond
  • Tiffani Saunders
  • Demetrius Semien
  • Alena Singleton
  • Shigueru Tsuha

 

Cohort 35, 2008-10 (View profile)

  • Louis Esparza
  • Marcus Hunter
  • Dawne Mouzon
  • Robert Peterson

 

Cohort 36, 2009-10 (View profile)

  • Arturo Baiocchi
  • Celeste Campos-Castillo
  • Jamie Chang
  • Rene Flores
  • Elizabeth Hordge Freeman
  • San Juanita Garcia
  • Rebecca Romo
  • Robert Turner

 

Cohort 37, 2010-11 (View profile)

  • Eugenia Conde-Dudding
  • Elaine Hernandez
  • Dana Nakano
  • Forrest Stuart
  • Lisa Williams

 

Cohort 38, 2011-12 (View profile)

  • Christy Erving
  • Selina Gallo-Cruz
  • Mytoan Nguyen
  • Heather Washington
  • Sean Arayasirikul

 

Cohort 39, 2012-13 (View profile)

  • Anna Haskins
  • Amy Irby-Shasamni
  • Brandi Gilbert
  • Yaejoon Kwon
  • Krystale Littlejohn
  • Victor Ray
  • Rachel Sarabia
  • Deadric Williams

 

Cohort 40, 2013-14 (View profile)

  • Edwin Ackerman
  • Regina Baker
  • Jessica Dunning-Lozano
  • Joseph Ewoodzie
  • Elena Shih
  • Stacy Torres
  • Matthew Town

 

Cohort 41, 2014-15 (View profile)

  • Shani Evans
  • Ryan Gabriel
  • Jackelyn Hwang
  • Yvonne Kwan
  • Victoria Reyes
  • Sasha Maria Rodriguez
  • Firuzeh Shokooh-Valle

 

Cohort 42, 2015-16 (View profile)

  • Zinobia Bennefield
  • Nnenia Campbell
  • Shaneda Destine
  • Brian Foster
  • Emerald Nguyen
  • Joanna Perez

 

Cohort 43, 2016-17 (View profile)

  • Julia Arroyo
  • Stephanie Canziales
  • Celeste Curington
  • Yader Lanuza
  • Robert Reece

Cohort 44, 2017-18 (View Profile)

  • Jasmón Bailey
  • Brittany Battle
  • Andrea Gomez Cervantes
  • Rahsaan Mahadeo
  • Salvador Rangel

Get Involved

Volunteer

ASA needs you to serve the discipline

Join a Section

Explore ASA's community of specialists in the discipline

Join ASA

Join or renew your membership