Skip Navigation

2011 ASA Section Election Results

SECTION 1 - Teaching and Learning in Sociology

Chair-Elect: Elizabeth Grauerholz, University of Central Florida

Council, 2-year School: Krisler Bailey, Tarrant County College

Council, 4-year School: Rachael Neal, Coe College

Council, University: David Purcell, Kent State University

Student Representative: Alison Moss, University of Illinois at Chicago


SECTION 2 - Methodology

Melissa Hardy, Pennsylvania State University

Council Members:
Yang Yang, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Hannah Brueckner, Yale University

Secretary/Treasurer: Richard Williams, University of Notre Dame

SECTION 3 - Medical Sociology

Allan Horwitz, Rutgers University

Council Member: Richard Miech, University of Colorado - Denver

Teaching Committee Chair: Kate Strully, SUNY - Albany

Career Committee Chair: William Cockerham, University of Alabama - Birmingham

Nominations Committee Chair: Laura Carpenter, Vanderbilt University

Nominations Committee: Richard Carpiano, University of British Columbia

    Michelle Frisco, Pennsylvania State University

Nominations Committee Student Member: Kathy Lin, University of Michigan

Student Council Representative: Lianna Hart, UCLA

Publications Committee: Kirstin Barker, Oregon State University


SECTION 4 - Crime, Law, and Deviance

Ross Matsueda, University of Washington

Council Members:
Eric Stewart, Florida State University
Alexes Harris, University of Washington

SECTION 5 - Sociology of Education

William Carbonaro, University of Notre Dame

Secretary/Treasurer: Josipa Roska, University of Virginia

Council Members:
Jennifer Lee, University of Indiana
Susan Dumais, Louisiana State University

Student Representative: Anna Haskins, University of Wisconsin


SECTION 6 - Sociology of Family

Annette Lareau, University of Pennsylvania

Council Members:
Linda Burton, Duke University
Marcia Carlson, University of Wisconsin - Madison

Student Council Member: Kriti Vikram, University of Maryland


SECTION 7 - Organizations, Occupations, and Work

Erin Kelly, University of Minnesota

Council Members:
Elizabeth Gorman, University of Virginia
Victoria Johnson, University of Michigan


SECTION 8 - Sociological Theory

Chair-Elect: Wendy Nelson Espeland, Northwestern University

Secretary/Treasurer: Aneesh Aneesh, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee

Council Members:
Omar Lizardo, University of Notre Dame
John Mohr, University of California - Santa Barbara


SECTION 09 - Sex and Gender

Chair-Elect: Kathleen Ferraro, Northern Arizona University

Secretary/Treasurer: Mangala Subramaniam, Purdue University

Council Members:
Mary Nell Trautner, SUNY - University of Buffalo
Kimberly Richman, University of San Francisco

Sally Hacker Award Committee:
Catherine Connell, Boston University
Orit Avishai, Fordham University - Rose Hill Campus


SECTION 10 - Community and Urban Sociology

Bylaws Amendment: YES

Chair-Elect: Philip Kasinitiz, CUNY - Graduate Center

Secretary/Treasurer: Japonica Brown-Saracino, Boston University

Council Members:
Lincoln Quillian, Northwester University
Lance Freeman, Columbia University

Publications Committee Members:
Jeffrey Timberlake, University of Cincinnati
Elena Vasselinov, Queens College/CUNY - Graduate Center

SECTION 11 - Social Psychology

Bylaws Amendment: YES

Chair-Elect: Jan Stets, University of California - Riverside

Council Members:
Robin Simon, Wake Forest University
Melissa Milkie, University of Maryland

Student Representative: Nick Berigan, University of South Carolina

SECTION 12 - Peace, War, and Social Conflict

Chair-Elect: Craig Jenkins, The Ohio State University

Council Members:
Karin De Angelis, University of Maryland
Joyce Aspel, New York University


SECTION 13 - Environment and Technology

Chair-Elect: Dorceta Taylor, University of Michigan

Secretary/Treasurer: Damayanti Banerjee, University of Tennessee - Knoxville

Teaching. Training and Practice Committee Chair: Diane Bates, The College of New Jersey

Membership Chair: Brett Clark, North Carolina State University


 SECTION 14 - Marxist Sociology

Chair-Elect: Arthur Jipson, University of Dayton

Secretary/Treasurer: Brett Clark, North Carolina State University

Council Members:
Lauren Langman, Loyola University Of Chicago


SECTION 15 - Sociological Practice and Public Sociology

Chair-Elect: Henry Brownstein, University of Chicago

Secretary/Treasurer: Angela Aidala, Columbia University

Council Members:
Becky Hsu, Princeton University
Harry Perlstadt, Michigan State University

SECTION 16 - Sociology of Population

Chair-Elect: Katherine Donato, Vanderbilt University

Council Members:
Rebecca Clark, NICHD
Christine Himes, Syracuse University

Student Representative: Jessica Cohen, Bowling Green State University


SECTION 17 - Political Economy of the World System

Ballot Proposal: YES

Chair-Elect: Salvatore Babones, University of Sydney

Council Members:
Rose Brewer, University of Minnesota
Georgi Derluguian, Northwestern University

Student Representative: Hiroko Inoue, University of California - Riverside

SECTION 18 - Aging and the Life Course

Mark Hayward, University of Texas at Austin

Council Members - 3 year term:

Pamela Herd, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Mike Shanahan, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Student Member to Council - 2 year term:
Michael McFarland, University of Texas at Austin


SECTION 19 - Sociology of Mental Health

Ballot Proposal: YES

Chair-Elect: Teresa Scheid, University of North Carolina - Charlotte

Council Members: Alex Bierman, University of Calgary

Nominations Chair-Elect: Verna Keith, Texas A & M University

Membership Chair-Elect: Stephanie Hartwell, University of Massachusetts - Boston

SECTION 20 - Collective Behavior and Social Movements

Chair-Elect: Nancy Whittier, Smith College

Council Members:
David Cunningham, Brandeis University
Deana Rohlinger, Florida State University

Mentoring Committee: Fabio Rojas, Indiana University

Nominations Committee:
Tina Fetner, McMaster University

Publications Committee:
Neal Caren, University of North Carolina


SECTION 21 - Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Ballot Proposal: YES

Chair-Elect: Tanya Golash-Boza, University of Kansas

Council Members: Adia Harvey-Wingfield, Georgia State University
                                 Rashawn Ray, University of Maryland - College Park

Student Representative:
Kasey Henricks, Loyola University - Chicago

SECTION 22 - Comparative and Historical Sociology

Chair-Elect: Julian Go, Boston University

Secretary/Treasurer: Ho-Fung Hung, Indiana University

Council Members:
Mounira Charrad, University of Texas - Austin
Dylan Riley, University of California - Berkeley

Student Representative: Elizabeth Pearson, University of California - Berkeley

SECTION 23 - Political Sociology

Judy Stepan-Norris, University of California - Irvine

Secretary/Treasurer: Kenneth Andrews, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Council Members:

Kathleen Fallon, McGill University
Edward Walker, University of Michigan

SECTION 24 - Asia and Asian America

Lynn Fujiwara, University of Oregon

Council Members:

Anna Guevarra, University of Illinois at Chicago
Yingyi Ma, Syracuse University

Student Representative:
Valerie Francisco, CUNY - Graduate Center

SECTION 25 - Sociology of Emotions

Kathryn Lively, Dartmouth College

Secretary/Treasurer: Amy Wilkins, University of Colorado

Council Members:

Joy Clay-Warner, University of Georgia

SECTION 26 - Sociology of Culture

Ballot Proposal: YES

Chair-Elect: Denise Bielby, University of California - Santa Barbara

Secretary/Treasurer: Laura Stark, Wesleyan University

Council Members:
Omar Lizardo, University of Notre Dame
Timothy Dowd, Emory University

Student Representative: Erin McDonnell, Northwestern University


SECTION 27 - Science, Knowledge, and Technology

Chair-Elect: Steve Epstein, Northwestern University

Secretary/Treasurer: Daniel Breslau, Virginia Tech

Council Member: Marion Fourcade, University of California - Berkeley

Aaron Panofsky, UCLA


SECTION 28 - Communication and Information Technologies

Sheila Cotton, University of Alabama

Secretary/Treasurer: Dan Ryan, Mills College

Council Members: Zeynep Tufekci, University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Steven Seiler, Tennessee Tech University

SECTION 29 - Latino/a Sociology

Silvia Dominguez, Northeastern University

Secretary/Treasurer: David Embrick, Loyola University - Chicago

Council Members:

Cynthia Feliciano, University of California
Chalane E. Lechuga, University of New Mexico

SECTION 30 - Alcohol, Drugs, and Tobacco

Chair-Elect: Brian Kelly, Purdue University

Council Member:
Brian Ward, National Center for Health Statistics

SECTION 31 - Children and Youth

Ballot Proposal: YES

Chair-Elect: Monica Johnson, Washington State University

Council Members:
Ann Meier, Minnesota University
David Kinney, Central Michigan University

Student Representative: Jason Blind, Indiana University

SECTION 32 - Sociology of Law

Chair-Elect: David Frank, University of California - Irvine

Secretary/Treasurer: Kathy Hull, University of Minnesotoa

Council Members:
Sandy Levitsky, University of Michigan
Kim Richman, University of San Francisco

Carla Shedd, Columbia University

SECTION 33 - Rationality and Society

Chair-Elect: Rafael Wittek, University of Groningen

Council Member: Stephen Bernard, Indian University

SECTION 34 - Sociology of Religion

Chair-Elect: Penny Edgell, University of Minnesota

John Evans, University of California - San Diego
Melissa Wilcox, Whitman College

SECTION 35 - International Migration

Eric Fong, Univeristy of Toronto

Council Members: Zulema Valdez, Texas A & M University
Susan Brown, University of California - Irvine

Student Representative:
M. Christine Wheatley, University of Texas at Austin


SECTION 36 - Race, Gender, and Class

Ballot Proposal: YES

Chair-Elect: Nikki Jones, University of California - Santa Barbara

Secretary/Treasurer: Patricia Banks, Mount Holyoke College

Council Members:
Anna Branch, University of Massachusetts - Amherst
Elvia Ramirez, Cal State - Sacramento

Student Representative: Patricia Seo, Stanford University

SECTION 37 - Mathematical Sociology

Chair-Elect: Noah Friedkin, University of California - Santa Barbara

Council Members:
Matthew Brashears, Cornell University
Arnout Van de Rijt, Stony Brook University, SUNY

Student Representative: Emma Spiro, University of California - Irvine

SECTION 38 - Sociology of Sexualities

Chair-Elect: Elizabeth Bernstein, Barnard College, Columbia University

Council Members:
Laurel Westbrook, Grand Valley State University
Maura Kelly, Portland State University

Student Representative:
Erci Grollman, Indian University 

                                             Trevor Hoppe, University of Michigan

SECTION 39 - History of Sociology

Richard Swedberg, Cornell University

Secretary/Treasurer: Erik Schneiderhan, University of Toronto

Council Members:
Jeff Olick, University of Virginia
Marcel Fournier, Universite de Montreal

Student Representative:
Michael Bare, University of Chicago

SECTION 40 - Economic Sociology

Vicki Smith, University of California - Davis

Council Members: Jens Beckert, Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies
                                 Tim Bartley, Indiana University

                                 Yuval Millo, London School of Economics

Student Representative:
Dan Hirschman, University of Michigan

SECTION 41 - Labor and Labor Movements

Chair-Elect: Steven Lopez, The Ohio State University

Council Member:
Robyn Rodriguez, Rutgers University

Student Representative: Claire Hammonds, Brandeis University

SECTION 42 -Animals and Society

Angela Mertig, Middle Tennessee State University

Council Members: David Nibert, Wittenberg University
                                Justin Goodman, Marymount University

SECTION 43 - Ethnomethodology and Conversation Analysis

Did not hold an election this year.


SECTION 44 - Evolution, Biology and Society

Guang Guo, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Council Members:

Marion Blute, University of Toronto, Mississauga
Jeff Davis, California State University - Long Beach

SECTION 45 - Disability and Society

Chair-Elect: Kate Seelman, University of Pittsburgh

Michael Polger, Penn State University

Awards Committee Chair: Sharon Barnartt, Gallaudet University

Nominations Committee Chair:
Eva Kahana, Case Western Reserve Univ

At Large Council Member: Robyn Brown, DePaul University


SECTION 46 - Human Rights

Chair-Elect: Tanya Golash-Boza, University of Kansas

Council Members:
Brian Gran, Case Western Reserve University
Lisa Hajjar, University of California - Santa Barbara

Student Representatives: M. Kathleen Dingeman-Cerda, University of California - Irvine

SECTION 48 - Body and Embodiment

Sarah Jane Brubaker, Virginia Commonwealth University

Samantha Kwan, University of Houston
Rebecca F. Plante, Ithaca College

Student Representative:
Daniela Jauk, University of Akron

SECTION 49 - Global and Transnational Sociology

Julia Adams, Yale University

Council Members:

Nina Bandelj, University of California - Irvine

Sigrid Quack, Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies

Nitsan Chorev, Brown University

Alex Hicks, Emory University