Skip Navigation

2010 ASA Section Election Results

SECTION 1 - Teaching and Learning in Sociology

Chair-Elect: Jeffery Chin, Le Moyne College
Council, 2-year School: Amy Elizabeth Traver, CUNY Queensborough
Council, 4-year School: Denise Copelton, The College at Brockport, State University of New York
Council, University: Bernice Pescosolido, Indiana University

SECTION 2 - Methodology

Chair-Elect: Guillermina Jasso, New York University
Council Members: Stephen Morgan, Cornell University
Charles Ragin, University of Arizona  

SECTION 3 - Medical Sociology

Chair-Elect: Eric R. Wright, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Secretary-Treasurer-Elect: Kristen Springer, Rutgers University
Council Member at Large: Sara Shostak, Brandeis University
Student Member of Council: Christy Erving, Indiana University
Chair-Elect, Nominations Committee: Renee R. Anspach, University of Michigan
Nominations Committee Members:
Molly Martin, Pennsylvania State University
Brea Louise Perry, University of Kentucky
Student Member, Nominations Committee: Elaine Marie Hernandez, University of Minnesota
Membership Committee Chair: Rachel Tolbert Kimbro, Rice University
Health Policy and Research, Committee Chair: Sydney Halpern, University of Illinois-Chicago  

SECTION 4 - Crime, Law, and Deviance

Chair-Elect: Patricia L. McCall, North Carolina State University
Secretary-Treasurer: Bill McCarthy, University of California – Davis
Council Members:
Aaron Kupchik, University of Delaware
Jill McCorkel, Villanova University

SECTION 5 - Sociology of Education

Chair-Elect: John Robert (Rob) Warren, University of Minnesota
Council Members:
Robert Crosnoe, University of Texas - Austin
Regina Deil-Amen, University of Arizona
Student Representative: Anne McDaniel, Ohio State University  

SECTION 6 - Sociology of Family

Chair-Elect: Paul Amato, Pennsylvania State University
Council Members:
Lynne M. Casper, University of Southern California
Philip N. Cohen, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Student Council Member: Jennifer A. Turchi, University of Iowa  

SECTION 7 - Organizations, Occupations, and Work

Chair-Elect: Steven Vallas, Northeastern University
Secretary-Treasurer: Sharon Collins, University of Illinois, Chicago
Council Members: Beth Rubin, University of North Carolina – Charlotte
David Brady, Duke University  

SECTION 8 - Sociological Theory

Chair-Elect: Phil Gorski, Yale University
Council Member: Elizabeth Armstrong, University of Michigan
Graduate Student Representative: Laura Ford, Cornell University

SECTION 09 - Sex and Gender

Chair-Elect: Betsy Lucal, Indiana University - South Bend
Council Members:
Abby Ferber, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs (WINNER)
Shelley Correll, Stanford University (WINNER)
Sally Hacker Award Committee:
Laura Ann Sanchez, Bowling Green State University
Stephanie Moller, University of North Carolina - Charlotte  

SECTION 10 - Community and Urban Sociology

Council Members:
Mario Luis Small, University of Chicago
Karyn Lacy, University of Michigan
Publications Committee Members:
Eric Fong, University of Toronto
Joel Stillerman, Grand Valley State University  

SECTION 11 - Social Psychology

Chair-Elect: Brian Powell, Indiana University
Secretary-Treasurer: Pamela Braboy Jackson, Indiana University
Council Members:
Robb Willer, University of California - Berkeley
Will Kalkhoff, Kent State University  

SECTION 12 - Peace, War, and Social Conflict

Chair-Elect: David Rohall, Western Illinois University
Council Seat #1: Alair MacLean, Washington State University - Vancouver
Council Seat #2: Lisa Lietz, Hendrix College  

SECTION 13 - Environment and Technology

Chair-Elect: Beth Schaefer Caniglia, Oklahoma State University
Council Member: Scott Frickel, Washington State University
Student Representative: Christine Bevc, University of Colorado - Boulder

Nominations Chair: Tammy Lewis, Muhlenberg College
Policy & Research Chair: Lori Hunter, University of Colorado-Boulder
Publications Chair: Sandy Marquart-Pyatt, Michigan State University  

SECTION 14 - Marxist Sociology

Chair-Elect: Michael Brown, Northeastern University
Council Members:
Valentine Moghadam, Purdue University
Julia Rothenberg, St. Joseph's College

SECTION 15 - Sociological Practice and Public Sociology

Chair-Elect: Yonette Thomas, Howard University
Council Members:
Deirdre Oakley, Georgia State University
Jenifer Nargang Chernega, Winona State University
Mario Luis Small, University of Chicago  

SECTION 16 - Sociology of Population

Chair-Elect: Judith Treas, University of California - Irvine
Council Members:
John Iceland, Pennsylvania State University
Zhenchao Qian, Ohio State University
Student Representative: Jennifer Buher Kane, The Pennsylvania State University  

SECTION 17 - Political Economy of the World System

Chair-Elect: Leslie Gates, Binghamton University - State University of New York
Council Members:
Nitsan Chorev, Brown University
David Brady, Duke University
Student Representative: Mary Robertson, University of Colorado - Boulder  

SECTION 18 - Aging and the Life Course

Chair-Elect: Richard Settersten, Oregon State
Secretary-Treasurer: Janet Wilmoth, Syracuse University
Council Members - 3 year term:
Monica Kirkpatrick Johnson, Washington State University
Teresa Cooney, University of Missouri
Student Member to Council - 2 year term: Georgiana Bostean, University of California - Irvine

SECTION 19 - Sociology of Mental Health

Chair-Elect: Michael Hughes, to Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Secretary-Treasurer: Shelia Cotten, University of Alabama
Nominations Chair-Elect: Deborah Carr, Rutgers University
Awards Committee Chair: Elaine Wethington, Cornell Student Representative: Marisa Young, University of Toronto

SECTION 20 - Collective Behavior and Social Movements

Chair-Elect: Jeff Goodwin, New York University
Council Members:
Paul Almeida, Texas A&M University
Jo Reger, Oakland University
Publications Committee: Chelsea Starr, Minot State University
Nominations Committee: Amy Stone, Trinity University
Workshop Committee: Kelly Moore, Loyola University - Chicago  

SECTION 21 - Racial and Ethnic Minorities

Chair-Elect: David Brunsma, University of Missouri - Columbia
Secretary/Treasurer: Nadia Kim, Loyola Marymount University
Council Members:
Karyn Lacy, University of Michigan
Matthew W. Hughey, Mississippi State University
Graduate Student Representative: Layana Navarre-Jackson, University of Iowa

SECTION 22 - Comparative and Historical Sociology

Chair-Elect: Neil Fligstein, University of California - Berkeley
Council Members:
Greta Krippner, University of Michigan
Nina Bandelj, University of California, Irvine
Student Representative: Elizabeth Onasch, Northwestern University  

SECTION 23 - Political Sociology

Chair-Elect: Robin Stryker, University of Minnesota
Council Members:
Mabel Berenzin, Cornell University
Isaac Martin, University of California - San Diego  

SECTION 24 - Asia and Asian America

Chair-Elect: Lisa Sun-Hee Park, University of Minnesota
Council Members:
Leland Saito, University of Southern California
CN Le, University of Massachusetts - Amherst
Bandana Purkayastha, University of Connecticut
Student Representative: Phi Hong Su, California State Polytechnic University

SECTION 25 - Sociology of Emotions

Chair-Elect: Robin Simon, Wake Forest University
Council Members:
Alison Bianchi, University of Iowa
Jessica L. Collett, University of Notre Dame
Student Representative: Donna Lancianese , University of Iowa

SECTION 26 - Sociology of Culture

Chair-Elect: Francesca Polletta, University of California - Irvine
Council Members:
John H. Evans, University of California - San Diego
Stephen Vaisey, University of California - Berkeley
Student Representative: Daina Cheyenne Harvey, Rutgers University  

SECTION 27 - Science, Knowledge, and Technology

Council Member: Carrie Friese, London School of Economics and Political Science

SECTION 28 - Communication and Information Technologies

Chair-Elect: Gina Neff, University of Washington
Council Members:
Rebecca G. Adams, University of North Carolina - Greensboro
Aneesh Aneesh, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

SECTION 29 - Latino/a Sociology

Chair-Elect: Nilda Flores-Gonzalez, University of Illinois - Chicago
Council Members:
Gabriela Sandoval, University of California - Santa Cruz
Elizabeth Aranda, University of South Florida
Graduate Student Representative: Hortencia Jimenez, University of Texas at Austin

SECTION 30 - Alcohol, Drugs, and Tobacco

Chair-Elect: Sheigla Murphy, Institute for Scientific Analysis, San Francisco
Secretary-Treasurer: William Pridemore, Indiana University
Council Member: Hannah Knudsen, University of Kentucky

SECTION 31 - Children and Youth

Chair-Elect: Loretta Bass, University of Oklahoma
Secretary/Treasurer: Holly Foster, Texas A&M University
Council Members:
Pamela Anne Quiroz, University of Illinois - Chicago
Holly Heard, Rice University
Student Council: Brian Gillespie, University of California - Irvine  

SECTION 32 - Sociology of Law

Chair-Elect: John Sutton, University of California - Santa Barbara
Secretary/Treasurer: Elizabeth Hoffmann, Purdue University
Council Members:
Ruth Horowitz, New York University
Anna-Maria Marshall, University of Illinois at Champaign - Urbana  

SECTION 33 - Rationality and Society

Chair-Elect: Yoshimichi (Mitch) Sato, Tohoku University
Secretary/Treasurer: Jane Sell, Texas A&M University
Council Member: Karen Hegtvedt, Emory University  

SECTION 34 - Sociology of Religion

Chair-Elect: Daniel Olson, Purdue University
Secretary/Treasurer: Wendy Cadge, Brandeis University
Council:
Mary Ellen Konieczny, University of Notre Dame
Kevin Dougherty, Baylor University  

SECTION 35 - International Migration

Chair-Elect: Silvia Pedraza, University of Michigan
Council Members:
Katharine Donato, Vanderbilt University
Wendy Roth, University of British Columbia
Secretary/Treasurer: Nadia Kim, Loyola Marymount University
Student Representative: Bernadette Ludwig, Graduate Center-City University of New York

SECTION 36 - Race, Gender, and Class

Chair-Elect: Mignon Moore, University of California - Los Angeles
Council Members:
Adia M. Harvey Wingfield, Georgia State University
Manuel Barajas, California State University - Sacramento

SECTION 37 - Mathematical Sociology

Chair-Elect: Katherine Faust, University of California - Irvine
Council Members:
Peter Burke, University of California – Riverside
Alison Bianchi, University of Iowa
Student Representative: David Melamed, University of Arizona  

SECTION 38 - Sociology of Sexualities

Chair-Elect: Kristen Schilt, University of Chicago
Secretary/Treasurer: Lorena Garcia, University of Illinois – Chicago
Council Members:
Amy Stone, Trinity College
Hector Carrillo, Northwestern University
Student Representative: Corinne Reczek, University of Texas - Austin  

SECTION 39 - History of Sociology

Chair-Elect: George Ritzer, University of Maryland
Council Members:
Vera Zolberg, New School for Social Research
Neil McLaughlin, McMaster University
Student Representative: Marcus Hunter, Northwestern University  

SECTION 40 - Economic Sociology

Chair-Elect: Walter Powell, Stanford University
Secretary/Treasurer: Leslie McCall, Northwestern University
Council Members:
Monica Prasad, Northwestern University
Alya Guseva, Boston University
Student Representative: Sondra Barringer, University of Arizona

SECTION 41 - Labor and Labor Movements

Chair-Elect: Chris Tilly, University of California - Los Angeles
Secretary/Treasurer: Ellen Reese, University of California - Riverside
Council Member: Ian Robinson, University of Michigan  

SECTION 42 -Animals and Society

Chair-Elect: Jessica Greenebaum, Central Connecticut University
Council Members:
Thomas Dietz, Michigan State University
Michael Ramirez, Texas A&M University
Student Council Member: Jenny Vermilya, Universty of Colorado

SECTION 43 - Ethnomethodology and Conversation Analysis

Chair-Elect: Geoff Raymond, University of California - Santa Barbara
Secretary/Treasurer: Erik Vinkhuyzen, Palo Alto Research Center
Council Members:
Doug Maynard, University Wisconsin - Madison
Robert Dingwall, University of Nottingham

SECTION 44 - Evolution, Biology and Society

Chair-Elect: Jonathan H. Turner, University of California - Riverside
Secretary/Treasurer: J. Scott Lewis, Pennsylvania State University - Harrisburg
Council Members:
David D. Franks, Virginia Commonwealth University
Mike Shanahan, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

SECTION 45 - Disability and Society

Chair: Jeff Houser, University of Northern Colorado
Chair-Elect: Richard Scotch, University of Texas - Dallas
Secretary/Treasurer: Cheryl Narjarian, University of Massachusetts Lowell
Chair, Membership Committee: Liat Ben-Moshe, Syracuse University
Chair, Program Committee: Brian Grossman, San Jose State University
Chair, Public Relations Committee: Alexis Bender, Georgia State University
Student Representative: Jennifer Vanderminden, University of New Hampshire

SECTION 46 - Human Rights

Chair-Elect: Judith Blau, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Secretary/Treasurer: Mark Frezzo, Florida Atlantic University
Council Members for 2010-2011:
Linda Majka, University of Dayton
RG Lentz, McGill University
Council Members for 2010-2012:
Manisha Desai, University of Connecticut
Sara Smits, Saint Anselm College
Council Members for 2010-2013:
LaDawn Haglund, Arizona State University
Claudia Chaufan, University of California – San Francisco  

SECTION 48 - Body and Embodiment

Chair: Victoria Pitts, Graduate Center - CUNY
Chair-Elect: Lisa Jean Moore, Purchase College - SUNY
Secretary/Treasurer: Eve Shapiro, Westfield State College
Council 3-year position:
Elizabeth Ettorre, University of Liverpool
Michelle Newton –Francis, American University
Council 2-year position:
Heather E. Dillaway, Wayne State University
Allison Better, Brandeis University
Council 1-year position:
Judith Lorber, Graduate Center - CUNY
Constance L. Shehan, University of Florida
Student Representative:
Katherine Martinez , University of Colorado<  

SECTION 49 - Global and Transnational Sociology

Chair-Elect: Sarah Babb, Boston College